Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sysxlogins vs syslogins

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

in SQL 2000, there are more entries in sysxlogins than syslogins.

is there any info in sysxlogins that is not in syslogins? what was the purpose to keep both these views?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PrakashRaoBS
PrakashRaoBS earned 1332 total points
ID: 33465062
syslogin contains the sql server logins and sysxlogins includes the link server logins & sql logins
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 668 total points
ID: 33465067
sysxlogins was (and still is) undocumented, so should not have been used at all.
anyhow, as it was only in sql 2000, one should not care any longer about it.

from what I would guess is that sysxlogins was a table having the "history/log" of the changes to syslogins ...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PrakashRaoBS
PrakashRaoBS earned 1332 total points
ID: 33465115
syslogin table contains sql logins, windows logins.

sysxlogin table contains sql logins, windows logins & Link Server logins.

sysxlogin contains srvid column. you can join the srvid column with sysservers table and fetch the link servers.

you can check the following query to get link server info from sysxlogin tables.
select 
	b.srvname, a.* 
from 
	sysxlogins a inner join sysservers b 
on 
	b.srvid = a.srvid

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33465740
Thanks for the very useful info.
0