Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I reduce applet's time?

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
My applet contains several dozens of jar files.
The initial download of the applet takes a long time, but even more troubling, after the jars have already been downloaded to the client the load time of the applet is very long due to the long verification process of the jar files.
Since the verification of the jar files is a must for us, I was wondering whether there is a way to optimize the verification process and make more efficient and faster?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HPBSM
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 1000 total points
ID: 33465136
try launching it through JWS( webstart )
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 33470801
not really, if it has to be done then theres not much you can do
0
 

Author Comment

by:HPBSM
ID: 33696425
Checking it out
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37105856
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0