Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDF Merge and reduce size (Alternative to Acrobat)

Posted on 2010-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Some of my users need access to software that will merge numerous files into a pdf and reduce the overall filesize whilst at it... just like Acrobat does.

However, as a business I can't justify spending the £100's on Acrobat software for this one small feature.

Are there any cheap alternatives (even free?)

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:cbsbutler
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33465149
Freedist will merge PDF documents: http://home.hccnet.nl/s.vd.palen/

PDF Creator will create: http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/

Also to create:

Cute PDF: http://www.cutepdf.com/products/cutepdf/writer.asp
Primo PDF: http://www.primopdf.com/

All free
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33465169
Forgot to mention PDF SAM for merging also: http://www.pdfsam.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33465680
PDF Creator, Cute PDF and Primo PDF all create PDF's. We don't need a PDF creator.

PDFSam isn't incredibly user friendly.
The software is to be used in a corporate environment.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33475073
Hmm okay. We have used Foxit products before and they are user friendly. Foxit Organiser isn't free but might do what you are after:

"allows you to split and merge PDF files, re-arrange pages, organize bookmarks, add annotations and create links."

http://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf/organizer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Orion Newman
ID: 33477574
I also recommend foxit products... has worked well for me
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
marektech earned 2000 total points
ID: 33530203
Adolix PDF split and Merge is also good for splitting and merging tasks

http://www.adolix.com/split-merge-pdf/

it's also free
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33647530
thanks for links, will test
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33738282
Lovely, user-friendly software.
Shame the file size doesn't "compact" though
0