Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Hangs While Updating the Inbox

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
2,279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello everyone,

On Monday, one of my users sent an extremely large email >50M. It hung in the Exchange queue and yesterday I deleted the email from the queue. I also had to delete a very large .eml file from the queue folder. Everyone else's email seems to working fine, however, that user's email is now hanging while trying to update the Inbox. From the progress bar, it appears that it gets about 75% complete and then doesn't go any further. No one else seems to be having this problem. I have emptied her deleted items folder and cleared all of the large emails out of the Sent Items folder. I created a profile for her on a different computer and we are still having the same problem.

Thank you in advance for your help!
Susan
0
Comment
Question by:nouses9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33465250
Is your client using cached exchange mode? If yes, when you turn it off does this issue still happen? Also, have you tried Outlook in safe mode (outlook.exe /safe)? Also check the total mailbox size for this user and see if it is close to the 2GB limit.

If this is the case open Outlook in Offline mode and archive current items. Also does this happen if the user accesses their email from OWA?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33465370
start > run

outlook /cleanprofile

or
outlook /cleanviews

0
 

Author Comment

by:nouses9
ID: 33465525
We are using cached exchange mode. I turned it off and the updating Inbox problem seems to be corrected but now Outlook is running really slow and she keeps getting the Outlook is trying to retrieve data from the Microsoft Exchange Server message on everything she tries to do. I am not getting any error in the Event Log of the Exchange Server and it seems to be running properly.

I am started Outlook in Safe Mode and it did the same thing.

The size of her mailbox is only .5GB so it is definitely not close to the 2GB limit.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 33465574
Does this user have any extra mailboxes attached to her outlook session? If yes, discconect the mailboxes, and continue to test. I would also try disabling the add-ins for Outlook and see if this also speeds up the process. Also does this user have any PST (archive) files located on a network drive that is connected/open in her Outlook session? If this is true disconnect the PST files and restart outlook.

Also, have you tried to do a repair on the users Outlook client?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33465872
Can you try creating a new outlook profile - new OST's and then try downloading .5GB of emails ?

Repairing OST  - may or may not work.

If it works with a new profile then you can close the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nouses9
ID: 33469830
I did repair the OST file and found errors that were repaired. However, the file would still hang when updating the Inbox.

Since this was the user that sent out the huge email and was the only one having the problem, I suspected that even though she said she deleted the files that there were still some hung up in her mailbox. I connected to her mailbox through OWA. No surprise, Exchange Server sent back a System Undeliverable that was the size of the original email. I permanently deleted this through OWA and now everything is working correctly.

I awarded the points to Spec01 since I did run the repair tool and found errors which may have helped in correcting the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nouses9
ID: 33469844
This did not directly solve the problem but may have contributed to correcting the issue. I did post my solution in the comments. Thank you to everyone for your help.
0