Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need IDS software for a Windows 2008 64-bit server ASAP...any recommendations???

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am in need of a Intrusion Detection Software solution for a 64-bit Windows 2008 server. It is a very critical aspect of a project I'm working on and they will not accept the free Snort solution. They want a proprietary solution for Intrusion Detection, which I think is ridiculous but thats what the client wants. Does anyone know of any reasonably priced software solution that supports a 64-bit Windows 2008?? I need this ASAP, just want to put this project to bed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kelvin667
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aaronrc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33472968
There are several available. If you want a list, there's a pretty good article here:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/intrusion-detection-and-prevention/buyer-s-guide-windows-server-intrusion-detection-products.aspx

I've attached their PDF comparison table.

If you want a big name you can always go with Microsoft's own product, Forefront Threat Management Gateway.

http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/threat-management-gateway/en/us/

Hope this helps.
102109IntrusionBuyersGuide.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kelvin667
ID: 33474802
Very helpful, in looking at different soultions
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 33483756
Snort works on 64-bit systems, and 64-bit has little to do with anything other than how much memory a system can use. They can read it from M$ themselves: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/products/64-bit. Snort has a pay solution as well: http://www.sourcefire.com/products/snort
If linux can be used Suricata is another FOSS solution, partially funded by Homeland Security: http://www.openinfosecfoundation.org/
-rich
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 33484060
We use the FDE, and have tried a few things in MEPP.
-rich
0