Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server stopped responding

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Our server stopped responding this morning, not even the monitor would display it was as if it were powered off. I could ping the server from a workstation but not RDP or access any file shares or Exchange.

I hard booted it and it appears to be running now. (even the monitor) I posted the only errors I found in the Event system viewer (below) but can't tell what they mean or if they are the cause of the problem. Has anyone see this problem or can anyone tell me if these errors are the cause?

Thanks


A process serving application pool 'DefaultAppPool' failed to respond to a ping. The process id was '528276'.

The browser was unable to update the service status bits.  The data is the error.

The time service encountered an error and was forced to shut down.  The error was: 0x800706BB: The RPC server is too busy to complete this operation.

The browser was unable to update the service status bits.  The data is the error.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33471921
Which version of small business server?
How much ram?  How much free space on Drive C?
Have you run the BPA?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 33474292
The loss of the time service would cause login to stop working.  Adjust the recovery on the service to First time Retry, Second time Retry, Thereafter retry.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 33474931
Cris,
   It's Windows Small Business Server 2003 4 G Ram and 16G free space on the C: I'm not famaliar with the term BPA what does that stand for?

Rick,
    How do i adjust the recovery on the service like you mentioned?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 33477036
Right-click on My Computer and select manage.  Open Service and Applications.  Select Services.   Cursor down to Windows Time.  Right-click on Windows Time.  Select Properties.   Select Recovery tab.  Settings are there.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 33477501
BPA = Best Practices Advisor    www.sbspba.com (a microsoft site)  download and run the SBS 2003 version and fix everything it finds
0