Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no internet connectivity. connectivity to network is present though.

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a customers computer that cannot connect to the internet via the local area network. The pc has access to the shares but connection to exchange emails in outlook and internet browsing have stopped working. i have reset netish int and winsock. I have tried replacing the cables. restoring back to previous system point but with no luck. There is also no flashing green light on the network card in the pc only a dim amber one. cannot ping google.com but can ping the default gateway. There is no firewall installed.
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33465404
Checked proxy settings in IE yet?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thunderhead
ID: 33465666
can you ping an external IP (like 8.8.8.8) if not then its not passing thraffic beyond the gateway, so check the gateway out, if it can ping 8.8.8.8 but cant ping anything by name, then it's DNS thats the problem.

Proxy settings in IE probably wouldnt cause Outlook to not pick up email.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33466067
Try Connecting a different machine (may be a laptop) to the same port, that will make sure if the problem is with client or the N/W.

If its a client end issue, try reinstalling the driver after fully uninstalling it.

Hope this helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33469639
Boot that machine to a linux live cd and test net connectivity.
If it works then it narrows issue to OS

http://www.knoppix.net/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33469797
What Anti-Virus or Anti-Virus Suite is installed on your system?

Did you try disabling it for a while to test if you able to browse again?

You could also try different DNS servers to make sure its not DNS issue on the system

Please DNS servers and try 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4 and check

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Gillespie earned 2000 total points
ID: 33478241
After making sure DNS is not the issue by pinging an external IP such as 8.8.8.8 and getting no response.

Replace the Network Card.
0