Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failure installing backup exec on domain controller

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am trying to install backup exec 2010 on a windows 2003 sp2 domain controller.  The first time I installed it on a domain controller with the same os, it worked without a hitch.  The installation of backup exec fails with error 1603 and the symantec article directed me to install sql manually from the backup exec cd.  I am trying to to that but I am getting the following error:

Failure creating local group SQLServer2005MSSQLServerADHelperUser$<servername>

I understand that the domain controller does not have local groups and this may be the problem and after reading the following:  

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqlsetupandupgrade/thread/5782c8bf-3fd5-4a7f-b48d-4b10148b5266

I have created the groups listed in AD and added the account i want to use as the service account to the groups.  I am still getting the same failure.

Can anyone please tell me how to get around this?  It really did install the first time on a machine that was a domain controller!

Thanks for any help at all,

Maureen
0
Comment
Question by:maureen99
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33467942
What account are you using to perform the installations? 1603 generally refers to a permissions problem. Also, where did you obtain the installation? If you downloaded it, try to download it again. I have seen issues where the download may be corrupt or incomplete.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 1000 total points
ID: 33468061
You probably need to do a forced manual removal of SQL2005.  Once it is installed once it does not remove properly or cleanly and gets in the way of subsequent installations.

Check out the comments at the bottom of this article!  Never install anything on a Domain Controller that includes any version of MS SQL Server unless you enjoy reinstalling your DCs from scratch.  On DCs I add DHCP, WINS, and DNS,...that is all,...nothing else,...ever.

How to: Uninstall an Existing Instance of SQL Server (Setup)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143412(SQL.100).aspx

However I have always been able to remove SQL2005 and older manually without  problems.  Use Add Remove Program first,..then do the manual method to clean up what is left behind.
I used this method below.  I used Add Remove Programs first (if it is listed there) then I used the Remove Files and Folder and the Cleanup the registry portions of the article below,..I never have had to use MSIZAP.EXE thing but it wouldn't hurt to look into that.  The article is for SQL2000 (MSDE) but it works for 2005 as well

How to manually remove a Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (MSDE 2000) instance
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320873/EN-US

Backup Exec.....
Obviously I recommend installing Backup Exec on a different machine (along with the physical Tape Drive if you are using tapes).  Then just install the Agent on the DC's to be able to back them up remotely.  However I had a bunch of trouble with the Agent causing services to fail to start-up  during machine start-up on the DCs,...so I ditched Backup Exec completely.  I'm not saying you have to do that or that is will be that bad for you,...I'm just expressing what happened to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maureen99
ID: 33469845
Well I went through the install of sql 2005 again and this time I used the domain account I added to the security groups i created instead of the local system account and the install worked.  I still haven't set up any jobs yet but it did not fail on the sql install this time.

What I did was create the following security groups in active directory based on http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143504(SQL.90).aspx

SQLServer2005DTSUser$SERVERNAME
SQLServer2005MSFTEUser$SERVERNAME$INSTANCENAME
SQLServer2005MSOLAPUser$SERVERNAME$INSTANCENAME
SQLServer2005INSTANCENAMEADHelperUser$SERVERNAME
SQLServer2005MSSQLUser$SERVERNAME$INSTANCENAME
SQLServer2005NotificationServicesUser$SERVERNAME
SQLServer2005ReportingServicesWebServiceUser$SERVERNAME$INSTANCENAME
SQLServer2005ReportServerUser$SERVERNAME$INSTANCENAME
SQLServer2005SQLAgentUser$SERVERNAME$INSTANCENAME
SQLServer2005SQLBrowserUser$SERVERNAME

and then add the domain admin account and the admin account I was installing under to each group.  Then in the sql install i choose to use the admin account i put in the groups instead of the local service account and it worked fine, I hope this won't cause any problems with the backups.


thanks for your assistance,


Maureen
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33474895
This should not be a problem as long as the account that the BE services are running under is included in the SQL permission. Let us know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tussharawaghan
ID: 33480846
The simple solution to this is.

1. Run SFC /ScanNow command on the DC.
2. Update DC to latest by windows update.
3. Install SQL 2008 R2 Express edition. (Take care of all Required Prerequisites)
4. Install BE and choose to use existing SQL instance.
5. Update BE to latest.

You have not mentioned BE version but i would suggest you to go for Backup Exec 2010 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maureen99
ID: 33622303
The backups have been running fine for a while now, thanks for your assistance.
0