Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Online Server Backup - UK

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Can anyone recommend a good Online server backup for Windows Server 2008.  I have a customer who has 4 sites each with a Win 2008 Server and two workstations.  There is nothing important on the workstations they just need to backup some files on the server and system state.

Can anyone recomend something that is secure, reliable and cost effective.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bridgegael
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmenamar
ID: 33465528
Two years ago, I had some data here: http://www.arsys.es/aplicaciones/arsys-backup-online.htm, I hope this help you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 33466104
You might want to try InTechnology at http://www.intechnology.com.  Very good service and will tell you if a backup has failed.

This might be a bit overkill for what you need however.

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pmaribeiro earned 2000 total points
ID: 33473175
You use 2 cost-efficient sites of online backup:

- https://mozy.com/pro
- http://www.idrive.com/

I´ve used idrive more than mozzy, its very good and the support is excellent.

for your requirements probably is enough.

Regards,
PR
0