Solved

microsoft excel shared file has a couple of tabs missing

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a shared workbook located on our server, and we are accessing it via Excel 2000. On all of the workstations except one, all is well and all tabs are displayed. One one of our new workstations, running Windows V7 pro and again Excel 2000, 3 of our tabs are missing.

In addition on the other workstations, when somone has the file open, subsequent uses accessing it are told that only a read only file can be opened, as it is currently being accessed by another user.

On the Windows V7 Pro workstation, it is shown as a shared file, and we can make changes even when open with another user.

Does anyone know what we need to do to display the 2 missing tabs on the sheet, and whether the newer OS allows multiple accesses to an excel workbook?

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mantvydas
ID: 33465512
Missing tabs? Maybe you just need to scroll to the side to see the remaining tabs.

Yes, shared access to a workbook is possible from any OS, be it Windows XP, or Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33465539
It is not a reliable feature though (if I had a pound for every time I've had to type that this week...) and is known to cause file bloat, corruption and weird behaviour.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33465578
We have 42 tabs displayed on 7 / 8 workstations, and only 39 on the Windows V7 workstation. I am not saying that V7 is the culprit here, but is is an obvious difference between those that work and the one that does not.

The workstations that work OK, display the actual users that have it open, the one with the problem only shows itself!

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 33482416
Other ideas?

Have a look around this and other sites and search for "shared workbook". You will find either
- people complaining about strange behaviour of their shared workbooks
- experts from all over the world recommending not to use them.

You can't troubleshoot a shared workbook, because it is not reliable. It will become corrupt, at some point in time, and there's nothing you can do about it. Yours sounds like it has gone bad. If you still have users where it seems to behave nicely, run and backup your data, before you loose it completely.

The best advice anyone can give you is to start looking at real multi-user applications if you need simultaneous access to the same data.

Sorry.

cheers, teylyn
0