Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is the upgarde zip file for vsphere 4.1

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to find where vmware has hidden upgrade-from-ESX4.0-to-4.1.0-0.0.260247-release.zip  so that I can upgarde my host. Any idea where I can download this from. I am trying to get this file and use VUM to upgarde my hosts.
0
Comment
Question by:VMwareLover
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 252 total points
ID: 33465637
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vsphere_4/4

Click on the download button next to your 'Edition' (Essentials, Adv, Ent, etc.), sign in, accept EULA, then you will be directed to downloads for the upgrade pkg.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Steve M
Steve M earned 252 total points
ID: 33465643
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 248 total points
ID: 33465675
Go to the VMware web site, support and downloads, vSphere, Download vSphere, ESX 4.1, enter your credentials and it will take you to a download page where you can get your upgrade zip.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nithinprabhakar
nithinprabhakar earned 248 total points
ID: 33465692
ESX 4.1 (upgrade ZIP from ESX 4.0)
Use this package with vCenter Update Manager or with vihostupdate vCLI or

esxupdate command line to upgrade ESX from ESX 4.0 to ESX 4.1.         563M       .zip
(md5sum:28177045a5cc5eeba53d1dc2399fe8b9)
(sha1sum:5ae3af30c52100a8b25c870724efb8e1ae951e04)

Package is available at vmware portal. Loin using your registered credentials

here is the link

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vsphere_4/4
0