[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Audit of Database Changes

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there an easy way to see what fields have changed in a database.

I have an audit requirement that basically needs me to determine what changed

So when I do an update, I would ideally like to know what columns and fields changed

Something like

Name: Fred Fluntstone

changed to

Name: Fred Flintstone
0
Comment
Question by:Plucka
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j_coreil
ID: 33466055
Typically data auditing like this is very expensive in way one or another. For example, there are applications that sit on the database that will log every change to every column. These solutions are very resource expensive as well as $$.

What I've done in the past is understand from a business aspect what information is really needing to be audited and logged. After you identify the columns, write a trigger that either logs the change into an audit table or fires off an alert. Lastly, another option is to implement auditing at the entire database level.

It really just depends on what you requirements really are and what $$ you have to work with.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 33466102
Cost isn't really an issue, but the basic things I need to log are

date
time
user
description of event
database changes
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 33471020
Then you should take a look at CDC
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb522489.aspx

However it does require that you have a licenced copy of the Enterprise Edition.
0