?
Solved

VMWARE unable to boot redhat system

Posted on 2010-08-18
11
Medium Priority
?
2,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I used vmware converter enterprise cold migration, and upon booting the redhat system I am getting the following message on startup

Kernal panic: VFS : Unable to mount root fs on 08:07

Anyway I can fix this error?
0
Comment
Question by:fluk3d
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nithinprabhakar
ID: 33465595
was the covert ion process completed without any error message?

which version of Redhat ? version of converter ?

have you tried cold cloning again?

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33465632
Did you choose to reconfigure the disk controllers when you ran the convert. I have seen this where the host system had a proprietary raid controller for its local disks and converter was told to leave them as source.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 33465743
This is a known issue. Follow this simple instruction will fix your issue.
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004797

K
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33465796
Actually that article refers to fixing a ESX host SC boot problem, not a particular VM boot problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 33465926
nithinprabhakar: I used vmware converter 4.0.1 with a cold clone version of redhat is release 7.1sbe

bgoering: It did not ask me during the converter process using cold clone to change the controller type. It is setup as a buslogic SCSI controller.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33466201
Did it add your boot volume as SCSI 0:0? Did the original machine have some diagnostic partition that also got converted? If so you may need to change the scsi addressing - and you likely will not need the diagnostic partition.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
ID: 33466212
What is the physical machine running off of - SCSI?

You may want to look at the lilo.conf or grub.conf files on the virtual image that is not booting.  You can do this by using a redhat/centos rescue CD or a knoppix cd and boot the broken virtual machine off of it, and through the vmware console looking at the VM's boot files.  

Here is a VMware KB that has some more information:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1002402
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 33466616
Hi

I made 2 thinks on my RH migration, and also had a Kernal panic

Before any changes, just create a Snapshot to the Initial State

First change the SCSI controller to LSI Logic. Changing this the RH CD1 will recognize your RH installed

After Boot the VM with the RH CD1 and choose to Linux rescue

Then at the prompt enter chroot /mnt/sysimage
Move to boot partition – cd /boot
Check partition contents by using the ls, if you see your /boot content then rebuild the ramdisk installer

Then: mkinitrd –v –f initrdxxxx.img xxxxx the last xxx are your Kernel version

Same times mkinitrd can be dificult to recreate, type the right initrd img and the right Kernel Version

This i think will put your RH bootable

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 33467167
^ Perfect that worked!!

I had to use Knoppix the linux rescue CD wouldn't work. I am having problems with the ethernet connection now but I can post a new question for that
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33467399
Hi

Good that it woks

The Knoppix did not work, need to use the RH CD

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33467414
Hi

Sorry i mean, Knoppix did not work for me

Jail
0