Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VFP Application and Screen Resolution

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

How do I make sure that the Application fits on all the desktops/laptops regardless of the parent form size?

for example; a desktop might have different resolution set.

Thanks!
SP
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmal Sharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 500 total points
ID: 33468425
Each application has minimum screen resolution defined obviously. If you design all your forms to fit this minimum resolution then you will have no problems.

In addition to this you may design your forms with vertical and horizontal scroll bars which will allow to move the whole form contents up and down (or left and right) depending on the currently active form control.

Another property is Anchor which allows to change the size of almost any form control based on the form size and thus you may dynamically (and proportionally) adjust the form size together with its contents.

To decide if the form fits to the desktop or not you may use SYSMETRIC() function.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 33468554
Well, you could layout all forms for a minimum resolution you expect, maybe of a netbook, but even that devices have 800x600 at minimum.

A helpful function to find out about system metrics is SYSMETRIC(). A helpful functionality is the anchor property of controls and containers. It helps you to define how a control should react to resizing of your form. Multicolumn listboxes and grids are not simple because columns don't autoresize.

You have the resize event() of forms to react to resizes, when anchors are not enough. You can define a minheight,minwidth so forms cannot be sized down too much.

Last not least even before anchor was introduced there were and still are several resizer classes resizing all controls on your form in the event of a resize or maximize. Never used one but some were reported to even change font size to adopt to form size.

You can do a lot of things but should rather design for an acceptable minimum size, depending on what kind of devices you want to support and expect customers, think about 16:9 displays, netbooks, then anchor your controls to resize in a usable way when the form gets bigger, not the other way around.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:CaptainCyril
CaptainCyril earned 500 total points
ID: 33498501
I strong suggest you use the Anchor property and expect 800x600 resolution and maximize your screens as soon as they launch. This way they will work on all kinds of resolutions.
0