Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

copy an image jpg to two locations

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to copy the image to two locations


both lines move the file  but willl only let me move once
move_uploaded_file($temp,$uploadedfile);
move_uploaded_file($temp,"newlocation/".$uploadedfile);
move_uploaded_file($uploadedfile,"newlocation/".$uploadedfile);


//move_uploaded_file($temp,$uploadedfile);
move_uploaded_file($temp,"newlocation/".$uploadedfile);
$name= $_FILES["myfile"]["name"];
$temp= $_FILES["myfile"]["tmp_name"]; 
$uploadedfile=$name;
move_uploaded_file($temp,$uploadedfile);
move_uploaded_file($temp,"newlocation/".$uploadedfile);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 2000 total points
ID: 33465677
Take a car. Move it to the garage. Now move it to the shops. You can only "MOVE" it to one place at a time.

Now, let's do something to the image that you can't do to your car.

Copy it.


$name= $_FILES["myfile"]["name"];
$temp= $_FILES["myfile"]["tmp_name"]; 
$uploadedfile=$name;
move_uploaded_file($temp,$uploadedfile);
copy($uploadedfile,"newlocation/".$uploadedfile);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33465752
Please read the man page here:
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.move-uploaded-file.php

You need to test the results of this function to see if it worked!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Snarfles
ID: 33465764
You can't move something that doesn't exist since its been moved already.

Try php copy instead http://us2.php.net/copy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33465907
thanks
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33466237
I posted this to PHP.net.  I guess there is always something new under the sun ;-)
<?php // RAY_temp_upload_example.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>" . PHP_EOL;

// IF A FILE HAS BEEN UPLOADED
if (!empty($_FILES))
{
    // SHOW THE UPLOADED FILES
    print_r($_FILES);

    // TRY TO MOVE THE FILE TWICE - SECOND MOVE RETURNS FALSE
    if (!move_uploaded_file($_FILES["userfile"]["tmp_name"], $_FILES["userfile"]["name"])) echo "CANNOT MOVE {$_FILES["userfile"]["name"]}" . PHP_EOL;
    if (!move_uploaded_file($_FILES["userfile"]["tmp_name"], $_FILES["userfile"]["name"])) echo "CANNOT MOVE {$_FILES["userfile"]["name"]}" . PHP_EOL;

    // SHOW THE UPLOADED FILES AFTER THE MOVE - NO VISIBLE CHANGE
    print_r($_FILES);
}

// END OF PHP, PUT UP THE HTML FORM TO GET THE FILE
?>
<!-- The data encoding type, enctype, MUST be specified as below -->
<form enctype="multipart/form-data" method="POST">
    <!-- MAX_FILE_SIZE must precede the file input field -->
    <input type="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="300000" />
    <!-- Name of input element determines name in $_FILES array -->
    Send this file: <input name="userfile" type="file" />
    <input type="submit" value="Send File" />
</form>

Open in new window

0