Solved

How can you extend a boot partition in microoft 2003 server?

Posted on 2010-08-18
9
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Is there an application that will allow me to extend a boot partition in 2003 server?
I used gpartition to create unallocated space but it does not have a tool that allows me to extend the boot partition.
The microsoft diskpart.exe only allows the extension of data drives...

Using Gpartition, I copied the boot partition to a larger space and flagged that as the boot but my machine failed to boot.  I had to of course go back in with Gpartition and reflag the original boot partition.  
Did I need to change the drive letter?  Is there some way to do this?  A different app perhaps?

As much as i hate doing it, Quickbooks enterprise will only run without problems on a c: partition.

If I can't extend the boot partition can change the drive letter to make another partition the c: drive?

Any advise would be very appreciated.
Ari
 
0
Comment
Question by:3fingerbrown
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33465720
I would recommend Acronic Disk Director Server (http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/diskdirector/).  It's not free, but it works great.  I've used it for years with no issues whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 33465725
You have to boot to gparted live. You cannot extend the boot partition if it is mounted. Boot to gparted and select the sda1 and drag the arrow end over the extended.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 33465742
Download this small ISO image and burn it to a CD or DVD. Boot the computer from this disk and click Tools and then choose the partition editor. It is free and VERY easy to use.

Good luck!

http://redobackup.org/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 33465791
You know what's free of any license fees and has virtually no chance of corrupting your data?  Managing the server's boot drive appropriately!

www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:3fingerbrown
ID: 33466118
@leew - Very interesting idea.... I am going to at least try to move the page file and try some of the other space saving techniques discussed.

@Wolfhere - I have burned a Gpartition CD to load off of so the drives should not be mounted.  
The command says resze/move but it seems to only let me resize and by resize I mean shrink.
Am I not using Gpartition correctly?  Do I need to change keymaps or anything?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33466155
Lots of good suggestions, especially from Leew.
If you decide to do anything with any partition software, make sure you backup the server fully before you do anything.  It can go wrong and can make a horrible mess.  If you don't have a backup, then you are going to want to find a tall building with an open window : )
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33469267
Use Drive Backup 10 Server to take backup and restore it to new HDD (you can enable Resize Proportionally option to resize the partition during restore): www.drive-backup.com
It will do the trick for you. Also its Boot Corrector tool from Recovery CD will let you treat the non boot problem if it reoccurs again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3fingerbrown
ID: 33475719
Following leew's advice I have created enough space to get going, though I am looking into the partition apps suggested to make ever more space available.

I'm not happy about being required to install this application on my formerly OS only C: drive but it is what it is.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDithelp
ID: 36517063
You can extend it it you meet the requirements.

First where is that unallocated space at? It must be on the same disc and immediately following your boot partition which you said was C: I believe. You can not have say a D: data drive between the C: and the unallocated space. If this is the case D: must go and be resetup again after extending C:

It must also be a basic disc not dynamic

If it is you can extend with partition magic.

Watch this fellow due it here

I think EASEUS Partition Master Server Edition will do dynamic disks but have not confirmed

and then you could try partition magic alternative as well

lots of little gotchas and lots of threads on this all over the net
0