Solved

WSUS clients not reporting

Posted on 2010-08-18
19
3,180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I recently deployed new Windows 7 machines and configured them to report to a new WSUS server.  Shortly after deployment, for some reason, WSUS was not showing as installed on the server - maybe another admin here removed it.  In order to remedy the situation short term, I thought I should put the clients back on the original server, a Windows 2003 R2 Service pack 2 box.  It has WSUS 3.0 SP1 (I think SP2 requires a 2008 server).

All I have done so far is modify the clients' reg key  HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\WuServer and HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\WuStatusServer values to reflect the IP address of the Windows update server (they now just say http://10.1.1.28).  
My clients now show up in the server, but show as not yet reported, as well as showing the OS as Windows 0.0.  

The client utility output looks ok - and a reg query returns the following output:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate
    ElevateNonAdmins    REG_DWORD    0x1
    AcceptTrustedPublisherCerts    REG_DWORD    0x1
    WUServer    REG_SZ    http://10.1.1.28
    WUStatusServer    REG_SZ    http://10.1.1.28

If I bring up 10.1.1.28 in a browser, I get an Under Construction page (which is correct, I believe) and if I do a http://10.1.1.28/selfupdate/wuident.cab it asks me to save the file so that's working correctly.

Will Windows 7 work with anything less than SP2 on WSUS?

Output of the client diagnostic tool is:
WSUS Client Diagnostics Tool

Checking Machine State
        Checking for admin rights to run tool . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Automatic Updates Service is running. . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Background Intelligent Transfer Service is running. . . PASS
        Wuaueng.dll version 7.4.7600.226. . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                This version is WSUS 2.0

Checking AU Settings
        AU Option is 4: Scheduled Install . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                Option is from Policy settings

Checking Proxy Configuration
        Checking for winhttp local machine Proxy settings . . . PASS
                Winhttp local machine access type
                        <Direct Connection>
                Winhttp local machine Proxy. . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                Winhttp local machine ProxyBypass. . . . . . .  NONE
        Checking User IE Proxy settings . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                User IE Proxy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE ProxyByPass. . . . . . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE AutoConfig URL Proxy . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE AutoDetect
                AutoDetect not in use

Checking Connection to WSUS/SUS Server
                WUServer = http://10.1.1.28
                WUStatusServer = http://10.1.1.28
        UseWuServer is enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                Client is pointed to SUS 1.0 Server
        Connection to server. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
        SelfUpdate folder is present. . . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
0
Comment
Question by:tolenmay
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tolenmay
ID: 33465766
Here's an excerpt from my machine's WindowsUpdate.log

2010-08-18      10:58:57:453       936      688      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2010-08-18      10:58:57:453       936      688      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = d74de380-593f-4c99-a775-479171bf77b7, target group = , DNS name = mayt.acvb.com
2010-08-18      10:58:57:453       936      688      PT        Server URL = http://10.1.1.28/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2010-08-18      10:58:57:500       936      688      PT      WARNING: GetCookie failure, error = 0x80244019, soap client error = 10, soap error code = 0, HTTP status code = 404
2010-08-18      10:58:57:500       936      688      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80244019
2010-08-18      10:58:57:500       936      688      PT      WARNING: GetCookie_WithRecovery failed : 0x80244019
2010-08-18      10:58:57:500       936      688      PT      WARNING: RefreshCookie failed: 0x80244019
2010-08-18      10:58:57:500       936      688      PT      WARNING: RefreshPTState failed: 0x80244019
2010-08-18      10:58:57:500       936      688      PT      WARNING: PTError: 0x80244019
2010-08-18      10:58:57:500       936      688      Report      WARNING: Reporter failed to upload events with hr = 80244019.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tolenmay
ID: 33466038
Here's the server configuration from the Server Debug tool.

GetConfiguration.txt
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 33466579
It's my understanding that you have to have 3.0 sp2 (aka 3.2) in order to support Windows 7 computers.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972455

You are right that WSUS 3.2 is only supported on server 2008 R2 or 2008 with SP1.  WSUS 3.2 release notes - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=ba94a0d3-f22a-4e24-877e-6be6ce5da6d7&displaylang=en

Wish I could be of more help,
Jeff

0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:tolenmay
ID: 33466946
That helps a lot Jeff!  From what I can tell from the release notes, I'm going to have to install WSUS 3.0 SP2 on not only a 2008 server, but one with a 64-bit processor, is that correct?  I have a 2008 R2 server on a 32-bit processor that I'd love to use, but it says IIS has to be running in 64-bit native mode.  I guess that means I'll have to install it on the only 64-bit server available which is our SQL server and gets pretty heavy usage.  Do you think there'd be any issues with putting WSUS there as well?  How much of a resource hog is it?  Our staff normally only works during the day and update check is at 3:00 am.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 33467186
WSUS can be either 32-bit or 64-bit.  My 2008 WSUS server is 32-bit and it updates our Windows 7 64-bit computers and 2008 32/64-bit servers no problem.

But I see where the release notes say;
If any IIS component is installed in 32-bit compatibility mode on a 64-bit platform, the WSUS 3.0 SP2 installation may fail. All IIS components should be installed in native mode on 64-bit platforms.

This only means if you do go 64bit, you have to go all the way, and not use any IIS 32-bit components.

-Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:tolenmay
ID: 33467425
The reason I'm asking all these follow-up questions (which might should be in another thread) is that when I go to install the file I downloaded from Microsoft (should I get the 32 or 64 bit one in my case?), it says I need IIS or additional IIS role services need to be installed.  IIS is installed, and 25 role services:
The installed list is longer than the uninstalled list - Not installed features include:
ASP.net , .net extensibility, asp, isapi filters, server side includes, some of the security features aren't installed (such as basic, windows authentication etc... the only installed one is Request Filtering).

So, I'm not understanding what it's wanting and why it won't install.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 250 total points
ID: 33467852
If you're server is 64bit get the 64bit, if it's 32bit get the 32bit.


As well as other stuff the following that you mention should be installed for WSUS to work.
ASP.net
.net extensibility
isapi filters
windows authentication
Request Filtering

Here's a great walk through to get it up and running.  Print it off and read it over.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=df628245-8449-4b93-948c-0926deb1197a&displaylang=en

If you have more questions/issues feel free to ask, no problem.

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 250 total points
ID: 33475712
"You are right that WSUS 3.2 is only supported on server 2008 R2 or 2008 with SP1."
Wrong!!!  Did you read the release notes?
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939886(WS.10).aspx 
WSUS Server Software Prerequisites You must have one of the following supported operating systems installed:

Windows Server 2008 R2


Windows Server 2008 SP1 or later versions

Warning If WSUS 3.0 SP2 is installed on Windows Server 2008 before upgrading to Windows Server 2008 R2, the upgrade to Windows Server 2008 R2 will fail. See Known Issues section for more information.

Windows Server 2003 SP3 or later versions


Windows Small Business Server 2008


Windows Small Business Server 2003

Step by step with screen captures
 
http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/blogs/yanivf/archive/2007/09/23/install-wsus-3-0-step-by-step.aspx 
 
Get wsus sp2 installed and check if the 80244019. errors go away
 
Is your WSUS server using port 8530 ? if so change your gpo to  http://10.1.1.28:8530




 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 33475870
@tolenmay - I still say 2008 is a better platform for WSUS

@dstewartjr
"Windows Server 2003 SP3 or later versions"

"Wrong!!!  Did you read the release notes?"

Windows Server 2003 SP1 (NOT SP3) or later versions
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=ba94a0d3-f22a-4e24-877e-6be6ce5da6d7&displaylang=en


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33476015
Your comment is still wrong >>> quote "You are right that WSUS 3.2 is only supported on server 2008 R2 or 2008 with SP1."
 
And "Windows Server 2003 SP3 or later versions" <<<Yes, I would hope that the server in question is fully patched

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 33476084
Please see attached image taken from the WSUS 3.0 SP2 release notes.
WSUS-Minimum-requirments.png
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 33476105
Pretty clear that it says" Windows Server 2003 SP1 or later versions"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tolenmay
ID: 33476607
Thanks - I got WSUS 3.2 installed on my 2008 server (which, funny enough, turned out to be a 64-bit server after all - I didn't think it was).  The discussion was really helpful, though, for me, as well as for future people who might encounter this.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33478502
tenaj-207 ???
 
What am I supposed to be seeing other than what I have been pointing out the whole time??
 
I was stating that your initial comment  "....WSUS 3.2 is only supported on server 2008 R2 or 2008 with SP1" is wrong
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 33479219
dstewartjr

I don't know how to show you any clearer than I've already shown... It's all about the 2003 service pack.  You wrote, "2003 SP3" when you should have written, "2003 SP1."

If you can't see it don't feel bad, just move on.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33479499
tenaj-207,
 
I am pretty well versed in all aspects of WSUS<<<my history here proves that.
 
For the third time now I wasnt commenting on the service pack.!!! I was commenting on your statement that it is only supported on 2008 R2 or 2008 with SP1 . which is untrue.
 
And as far as service packs go...like I said I would hope that the OP was updated to SP3 in the first place. Making "....It's all about the 2003 service pack." a moot point.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 33479730
Thanks for all your hard work.  Keep it up!

I was commenting on the 2003 service pack. Which you said WSUS is only supported on 2003 SP3 which is untrue, 2003 SP1 also supports it.

Yes this is a moot point.  

Also thanks for your post on my article, I completely forgot I wrote that; the MS Fix it was a great addition.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33479855
Thanks, It appears that the technet article(I posted) and the document that you download dont match in that respect(1 says SP1 and the other SP3). I only meant to point out that "Yes" you can install WSUS SP2 on Server 2003(without regard to service pack level). I like to make sure that all info is correct when it comes to WSUS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Netology
ID: 35099414
Thanks guys, Updated to WSUS 3.2 and it fixed my problem.
0