Solved

Sony Vaio VPCCW21FX display driver win7 32bit

Posted on 2010-08-18
12
12,686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a Sony Vaio VPCCW21FX laptop with windows 7 home 64bit OS. I converted it to Win 7 32bit because I have an important software that doesnt work on win7 64 bit. But I am unable to find the 32bit driver for this Sony display "Nvidia Geforce 310M". the sony drivers website only has 64bit drivers. The driver on Nvidia website doesnt support Sony vaio.
Can anyone tell me if there is a way to solve this problem?  
0
Comment
Question by:zabbah55
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 33465851
1) make a scan with http://driveragent.com/scan_b.php?fn=plugin
2) after this a “DriverAgent Scan Results” will display
3) Copy the “DriverAgent Scan Results” link (URL) and post it here
4) after i will post the driver link!
0
 

Author Comment

by:zabbah55
ID: 33466114
DEAR  Hopeleonie, here is the link:

http://driveragent.com/0/driveragent_results?hwid=60be0b6ba93607ffd4b393f8cfdef9e5&PHPSESSID=9lnaeannj0df79indecaraflg7

but the windows automatically installed the Standard VGA driver and according to the result it is giving Good state !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 33466230
hi zabbah55

try this driver:
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-download.pl?upd_id=5071

let me know
Leonie
0
 

Author Comment

by:zabbah55
ID: 33467035
DEAR Leonie,
the driver on the link is not working.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 33467070
can't install or can't download

Leonie
0
 

Author Comment

by:zabbah55
ID: 33467087
can't install, not compatible.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 33467203
Do you have Win Rar or Win Zip (not windows Unzip software)?

If you don't have them download 7zip and install it. Unzip NVDVID-70205972-32.EXE to a file and try to install the driver Manually.
http://www.7-zip.org

How to:
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/how-to-install-hardware-or-device-drivers-manually-in-windows-vista/

Will this work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zabbah55
ID: 33472557
sorry for the late reply.
THE file  NVDVID-70205972-32.EXE  is not unzipping in 7-zip because it is not an archive.!!
any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33476994
Hello I allways use www.drivereasy.com :) Its free and works great.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 33478484
zabbah55 download this driver and try to install:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/notebook_drivers.html

If this fails try to extract (not unzip LOL) the driver with 7zip and try to install the driver Manually.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
hopeleonie earned 250 total points
ID: 33478570
sorry for telling unzip (mistake happened)

Leonie
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zabbah55
ID: 34000225
I ALREADY DISCOVERED ANSWER MYSELF
0