Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

group policy password requirements

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys,

I have a brand new Domain Controller set up and configured. I didn't modify the local security policies before I created the domain. However, I believe I have modified the default domain policy, and also the default domain controller policy to disable the password complexity.

However, when I create a user in AD, i get the annoying message that the password complexity, etc is still enabled.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:tamaneri
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 33465875
Are you using group Policy Management Console? That tool is very beneficial to see all of the group Policies taht may be applied and what each setting is at a glance so you can quickly troubleshoot those types of issues.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
a1rh0pper earned 2000 total points
ID: 33465905
To turn password complexity off in Windows 2008 Server follow these steps:

run gpmc.msc (Group Policy Management)

Expand your Domain

Go to <Group Policy Objects> and select <Default Domain Policy>

Expand:
<Computer Configurations> <Policies> <Windows Settings> <Security Settings> <Account Policies> <Password Policy>

Disable Password Complexity.
0