Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2009 - A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a client who uses AutoCAD Civil 3D 2009. For some reason, and this only affects this user on this PC, he has to attempt to start the application multiple times as it has problems connecting to AutoCAD's network license manager (see attached PNG file). The client eventually connects and is able to use the application, usually after 6 or 7 attempts.

When I first began troubleshooting this issue, I found this article on the Autodesk support site which specifically addressed the error the client gets:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=7574782&linkID=9240617

Unfortunately, increasing the setting specified in the article has not resolved the issue, even though I have increased it multiple times.

Searching for an answer online has been difficult as it seems that not many people who get this error have found a resolution that works.
AutoCAD-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:kevingamin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grifster
ID: 33474920
We have this issue over vpn sometimes when dns for server name won't resolve.  You can try adding the license server name and ip address to the host file on the system.  Does this user connect over a WAN or on wireless?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kevingamin
ID: 33475432
He is connecting on a wired network.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenmcwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593606
copy the LMUTIL.EXE utility from the FlexLM installation in the license server to the local machine with the issue.

Open a DOS window and make the folder where the LMUTIL.EXE current. Then type....

LMUTIL -LMSTAT -a <myserver>:27000

Sumbstiture your server name or ip address for <myserver>, What does this return? An error or licenses?

Also, have you rebooted the system? Sometimes the OS needs a reboot for the environment variable to register.  Alternatively, you can use the FLEXLM_TIMEOUT setting in the registry instead. For 32-bit Acad on  32-bit OS, or 64-bit Acad on a 64-bit OS, the registry entry goes here...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\FLEXlm License Manager
FLEXLM_TIMEOUT = 1000000

or for a 32-bit Acad on a 64-bit OS....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\FLEXlm License Manager
FLEXLM_TIMEOUT = 1000000

or for a 32-bit Acad on a 64-bit OS....
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\FLEXlm License Manager
FLEXLM_TIMEOUT = 1000000


BTW, what's the highest number you plugged into the timeout value?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kevingamin
ID: 33630865
darrenmcwi,

It turns out that the issue was in the Registry.

When I went to check on the value of the registry entry you listed, I found that it didn't exist, even though I had changed the timeout value (to 60000000, by the way) in the Environmental Variables under System Properties as the PC's admin.

I went ahead and created the entry as a DWORD and gave it an initial value of 1000000. AutoCAD has opened without error every time since then.

Problem solved, enjoy your points!
0