Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot open files with My Documents Redirection

Posted on 2010-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,

I have set up my network with Folder Redirection and the redirection works fine. However, when a user has any Office 2007 program open they cannot open their My Documents.

Example: I have MS Excel open, I choose to open a file, then I choose My Documents shortcut, it tells me that I do not have the authority to open \\servername\Home  even though their files are located in
\\servername\Home\%username%\MyDocuments.

WIndows Server Enterprise 2003 R2
Clients have XP and WIndows 7 Pro
All are using Office 2007.

0
Comment
Question by:chadkline
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 33466188
ensure you have file AND share permissions setup for the users.

By default I give everyone full control on the share eg: \\servername\home under SHARING permissions (note you need to hit the physical file path to configure the share from the server)

then I use windows permissions to control the access.

By default each user should have full control on the \\servername\home\%username% directory.  Managers may or may not have read/edit permissions for subordinates depending on company policy.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bornasci
ID: 33466200
I have the same problem... if anyone can help... thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:insightcomputing
insightcomputing earned 1000 total points
ID: 33466403
give the root folder where all the users documents are located read write permission. NOT full control. Then give each user access rights  ONLY to their folder.

and make sure the permissions filter down to the child objects within the folders as well.

if you need more specifics please let me know.....im answering this while on the phone :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadkline
ID: 33467008
The Home folder share already has Read / Write access for Everyone. The NTFS settings are set up to where the user has full control of their respective folder.

Please let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadkline
ID: 33467532
So, just to be clear, if the end user opens his My Documents anywhere else it works fine.
But when they are in Word for example, then they go to File Open and choose My Documents, it says access is denied.

I tried the above, with no luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadkline
ID: 33468705
Here are snapshots of my settings. Please help.
share.JPG
NTFS.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadkline
ID: 33468728
The only way I am getting the result I want is by giving NTFS permissions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chadkline
ID: 33472004
Thanks guys for your help. The key that was missing in both your comments was, I need to set the Home Directory folder for Authenticated Users or whatever group, but to "This Folder Only"

http://blog.luxem.org/2010/07/how-to-setup-home-directories-on.html

In any event, Thank You
0