Solved

HTML/CSS/javascript Code that recognices the browser version

Posted on 2010-08-18
9
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Some code works for older browser versions, some doesn't. Is there a way to detect the version of the users browser and post a message like "To view this site in its full functionality, you need to download a newer version of your browser". Or even provide a link to that download if possible, depending on the different browser.
The proyect manager is demanding for full functionality in all versions but seams not to understand it's not always possible, I'm trying to provide an alternative solution.
0
Comment
Question by:victorcosta85
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33465982
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 33465993
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorcosta85
ID: 33469082
Thanks for the links, but I kind of need a simplified solution, if I intended to read and learn about it, i wouldn't be using experts exchange for quick solutions.

So its a javascript issue, I'll post this message again in the proper zone.
Thanks again guys.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyberpunk71
ID: 33469347
You say its a javascript problem. Is it browser specific? or Javascript version specific? If its browser specific, let me know what browser don't work and do work. If its a Javascript version specific then let me know what it is? I'll post some code when you give this.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 33469518
victorcosta,

Are you using a server language like php, coldfusion, or asp?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 33469839
This will work for IE versions less than 7. It would be more reliable to do this server side though. this should go in the head.

It will give the user an option to go to a link you specify, or otherwise say whatever you want to say.
<script type="text/javascript">

if (/MSIE (\d+\.\d+);/.test(navigator.userAgent)){ 

var ieversion=new Number(RegExp.$1) 

if (ieversion<=7)

document.write("Your browser is pretty old, some things just aren't going to work right. If you are interested in updating it, <a href='http://www.google.com'>click here</a>.")

}

</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 33469855
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
s8web earned 500 total points
ID: 33469867
Oops, this shows ie7 users the message, my bad, should be:


<script type="text/javascript">

if (/MSIE (\d+\.\d+);/.test(navigator.userAgent)){ 

var ieversion=new Number(RegExp.$1) 

if (ieversion<=6)

document.write("Your browser is pretty old, some things just aren't going to work right. If you are interested in updating it, <a href='http://www.google.com'>click here</a>.")

}

</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:victorcosta85
ID: 33472454
s8web, your code works perfect for IE. Thats the one that bothers me the most... Is there a similar code for safari?
The other browsers (chrome, mozilla,opera,etc usually are used by people that know what an update is).
Thanks!
0