Solved

Windows 7 Network Printer Error

Posted on 2010-08-18
11
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a WIN7 Professional  32bit workstation where we successfully installed a Ricoh MP C3300 network printer. Printer shows as ready, all properties are available yet when we attempt to print a test page we get a pop up window saying "Windows Explorer has stopped working" and then the box closes along with the printers window as well . Same thing happens regardless of print application attempted (Notepad, Office 2007 Word, etc).

We have Symantec Endpoint Protection installed on the network but a 64 bit Win 7 machine prints to the same printer fine and all other XP Pro machines print to the same printer as well and they too have the Symantec Endpoint Protection installed.

Any assistance is appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:harrywils
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:insightcomputing
ID: 33466359
make sure you have the correct drivers. Browse to the manufact website and download the win 7 32bit drivers and add the printer manually. It could be using the incorrect drivers.

32bit drivers

http://support.ricoh.com/bb/html/dr_ut_e/re/model/mpc28/mpc28en.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:harrywils
ID: 33466560
Sorry. I should have indicated I already tried this without success.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 500 total points
ID: 33467341
have you checked the windows system/app logs, as it looks like you desktop shell and/or the spooler service maybe crashing.

also have you used the same account as when testing the 64bit system, to make sure that its not a permissions issue with the device -- i assume you use a print server, or are you connecting direct to the device and manually configuring the driver with the Ricoh spec/options?

just to rule it out, i would disable the Symantec software during testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harrywils
ID: 33468070

Good idea as to the logs. Here is the entry from the application log:

Any suggestions come to mind?  Thank you.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          8/18/2010 2:16:04 PM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Win7P-2.WILS.INT
Description:
Faulting application name: explorer.exe, version: 6.1.7600.16450, time stamp: 0x4aeba271
Faulting module name: RIC641P.DLL, version: 0.3.0.0, time stamp: 0x4a2d58d5
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00009ab9
Faulting process id: 0x4d4
Faulting application start time: 0x01cb3ef9c783693b
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\explorer.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\RIC641P.DLL
Report Id: a960ac97-aaf4-11df-a285-b8ac6fbce4d8
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-08-18T18:16:04.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>1370</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Win7P-2.WILS.INT</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>explorer.exe</Data>
    <Data>6.1.7600.16450</Data>
    <Data>4aeba271</Data>
    <Data>RIC641P.DLL</Data>
    <Data>0.3.0.0</Data>
    <Data>4a2d58d5</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>00009ab9</Data>
    <Data>4d4</Data>
    <Data>01cb3ef9c783693b</Data>
    <Data>C:\Windows\explorer.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Windows\system32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\RIC641P.DLL</Data>
    <Data>a960ac97-aaf4-11df-a285-b8ac6fbce4d8</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Comment

by:harrywils
ID: 33475101
Based upon the Application Error Log pointing to the C:\Windows\system32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\RIC641P.DLL path I copied the folder "3" from a working machine into the non working machine and reinstalled the network printer and the error disappears and printing now works.

Thanks to IainNIX for pointing the way by suggesting a look at the Event Logs.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:harrywils
ID: 33475132
Pointing me to the Event Logs was key to my being able to take the next steps on my own. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33475368
your welcome.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tvsteen
ID: 33888346
I'm having a similar problem as above, only I have a 64 bit machine.

Faulting application name: explorer.exe, version: 6.1.7600.16450, time stamp: 0x4aebab8d
Faulting module name: RIC641P.DLL, version: 0.3.0.0, time stamp: 0x4c36a0cc
Exception code: 0xc000041d
Fault offset: 0x0000000000030161
Faulting process id: 0xe28
Faulting application start time: 0x01cb6a3da872e804
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\explorer.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\spool\DRIVERS\x64\3\RIC641P.DLL
Report Id: 0d71fb4a-d635-11df-bfaf-002186faefe4

I've reinstalled the drivers no luck
Any help would be appreciated
0
 

Author Comment

by:harrywils
ID: 33888412
If you have another 64bit machne with a working printer I would try doing what I did; that is-- copying the C:\Windows\system32\spool\DRIVERS\3 folder from the working machine to the non working machine and see if that helps. Please note: I am not an expert - I am just offering assistance based upon what worked for me in what appears to be a situation similar to what I faced. Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tvsteen
ID: 33888611
unfortunately there are no other 63 bit machines at the plant. Thanks for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33892884
looks like a Ricoh driver, but i'm guessing, and you have checked that they have a 64bit driver for your device.  does the device need a firmware update to use this driver on any system??  Does your print server have other 64bit drivers loaded for other devices??

if you have only one 64bit system so far, you may want to consider using the 32bit OS, unless you have a burning desire to operate with more then 4GB RAM.

might be easier for experts to help, if you open your own question.
0