Solved

Disable a user from showing up when searching NAB

Posted on 2010-08-18
11
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have NAB that is on the server that is shared in the company. Now there are some people that left the company and we don't want those people to show up on the list or come up when we search for a name. Is there a way to do that without deleting a person document and the respective mailbox, we want to keep the information as a documentation.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
At least move the names of those people who left to a Group with Deny Access.

Another option is to create an oldnames.nsf database, and cut/paste the Person documents of those people from the names.nsf to oldnames.nsf
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
Comment Utility
so there is no way of disabling the people on the names.nsf? they all need to be copied to somewhere else and then remove them from names.nsf?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
That's what you can do, otherwise they remain visible. One option is to set the Readers-field in a Person document and set it to Admins only, which will effectively block the other users from seeing the document. I can't find a standard field, but you could add one with the value "[UserCreator]" or so. Only people with that role can see that user.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
iPinky earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
sjef bosman's solution is correct, but again: troublesome you should not tamper with standard dbs like the names.nsf if possible:

I propose 2 ways:
- what coronoahcoro proposed (including the tip from sjef bosman to put the names into a $DenyUserGroup)
- or (my proposed/preferred solution) a better version of sjefs second comment: use readers! you can set the readers on the security properties tab of the document properties themselves: just remove the flag that the document is available for all readers and put a [role] there, beware that you assign the servers this role as well as the users who should still be able to read those documents (and I am afraid: for those admin users with that role the persons will still be found when they search for a name)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dblangfo
Comment Utility
Open Document Properties and select the Security tab (the key icon).  Uncheck "All Readers and above" and use the roles / groups recommended above.



DocReaders.png
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
Comment Utility
1.I am sorry but what is the '$' sign in front of the group name for?
2. How do I create a group with Deny Access? I do have a No_Access group and I changed the document properties to only allow one reader (my coworker) and I added one terminated employee on that group. I restart my Notes Client and can still see the group and the terminated person when I search the NAB. The test account didn't see the No_Access group and still see the terminated person. With this setting shouldn't my co worker be the only person who can view that group and person in NAB search bar?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iPinky
Comment Utility
coronoahcoro:
it seems you are really new to LN
1. the $ is just a convention of your company to use for certain group (or group types)
in our company we use
% for security groups used on server documents
$ for ACL groups
! for mail groups

2. the "deny_access" was just an "example", most probably your "No_Access" group provides the same purpose, the purpose is to put this group (whatever it's name is) into the field ("Not access server") on the server document, all users within that group or subgroups cannot connect to the server

3. You should NOT put that reader acces on the No_access group!!! you only put it ONLY onto the person documents which should be prevented by normal users to be seen
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
Comment Utility
Yes, I'm really new with LN. Anyway thanks for the confirmation. So I returned the group doc properties to 'All readers and above'. I also changed the reader access on 2 person documents, I unchecked 'All readers and above' and added my co-worker on the reader access. Now the two test accounts can't see those 2 people that I 'disabled' from NAB as expected but I am still able to see those 2 people from my Notes Client, remember I only gave access to my co-worker no one else, and logically I shouldn't be able those 2 people.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
Comment Utility
Here is another thing that just came up in my mind. What is the best way to find and remove a person from a group if the person that I want to 'disable' is in one or more group. I don't see any field that says that this person is a member of this and that group.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iPinky
Comment Utility
your last question:
you create a view, call it "Group memberships" or something like it (make sure it has the prohibit design refresh flag set, <alt><enter> on the view entries level, then the template tab) which is categorized by Members and lists Listname as second column, that way you can verify in which groups a person exists and remove it from there

reg. why you still can see it: I have to check on Monday, but I guess the "editors" of a document might be default readers and as you set the readers you are basically an editor, I am not 100% sure of this though
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
Comment Utility
The Members column doesn't work so well if the person has an outside email address since it doesn't show you the name of the person, in my case the sales reps have emails like yahoo or gmail so the members column actually shows their email address instead of their name (CN = UserName O = CompanyName). It is kind of difficult that way but all in all it helps a lot.

Anyway the regular users now can't see the people that are terminated. Thanks for the help.
0