Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup bridged host-only network in VMWare Workstation 7

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hallo,
I have a hosted server with fix IP and some additional IPs to setup additional VMs. Now I have the problem that the VMs are not connected to internet, The current setup is the following:

- Host-uplink has fix IP
- VMWare Network Adapter VMnet 1 has a fix IP of my additional IPs
- Workstation and VM is configured for Hostonly using the VMNet 1
- VM has fix IP of my additional IPs and Gateway the IP of VMNet1

+ I can ping the gateway from the VM, and can ping VM from Host
- I cannot ping anything else from the VM

anyone knows what could be the problem? I just find manuals for Linux and tried of course to adapt the idea but did not get it. As I understand I just should have to bridge my uplink-connection to VMNet1, or is that the wrong way?
0
Comment
Question by:skiaholic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33466178
To reach the Internet you will need to configure Either bridged or NAT. It is possible to change the IP range for NAT to use your existing fixed IP through the virtual network manager, but first you will need to change the host only to use some different range.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33472596
Can you post the screenshot of the Virtual Network Editor? You will find it in VMware Workstation -> Edit -> Virtual Network Editor.

Jagan
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiaholic
ID: 33509675
final solution was
- additional IP added to Uplink-connection of Host
- IP-routing enabled on Host
- VMnet0 bridged to Uplink-Network card
- VM-settings: Network-adapter uses VMnet0
- VM-LAN: fixed IP, as gateway the additional IP of the Uplink-connection, as DNS the same as of the host
- VMnet1 configured as Host-only but probably unused
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiaholic
ID: 33509699
Provider helped with setting it up
0