Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get Substring between two other substrings

Posted on 2010-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Searching inside a string for substring. I only know the left and rigth border substrings. Example:
Searching for the substring between "abc" and "ghi". How to do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:michael_ch
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 200 total points
ID: 33466031
use contains() function
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 200 total points
ID: 33466087
String str = "abcasdasdasdghi";;
int begin = str.indexOf ("abc") + 3;
int end = str.indexOf("ghi");
String requredStr = str.substring(begin, end);
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 200 total points
ID: 33466123
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33466714
>>Get Substring between two other substrings

What are you going to do with it when you've go it?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Hegemon
Hegemon earned 200 total points
ID: 33468819
regexps ?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 33470821
String substring = str.substring(str.indexOf(left)+left.length(), str.lastIndexOf(right));
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gordon_vt02
gordon_vt02 earned 200 total points
ID: 33475096
Pattern p = Pattern.compile(".*abc(.*)ghi.*");
String input = "12343234abcsubstringghi1209432890324";
Matcher m = p.matcher(input);
String substring;
if (m.matches()) {
    substring = m.group(1);
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michael_ch
ID: 33598478
Thanks a lot, tried your solution objects. Works !
0