Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS Reporting Services Problem with Parameters

Posted on 2010-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All

I have an issue that i cannot solve with a report im building.
The report needs to show the number of tickets for each Form and request type, the problem is some Forms have multiple request types some have none. My ask is to create the report so that the user can pick the Form and based on that selection pick a request type, if the form has no request type than it could be left blank and it will show total tickets for that form. Because i need to enable the user select multiple value for each parameter i cannot set the second parameter to accept NULL but when the Form has no Request type than it is NULL and the report wont run.

How can i hide the second parameter when there is nothing to select there?

0
Comment
Question by:urir10
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itcouple earned 2000 total points
ID: 33469217
Hi

You could add artifical item 'None' using UNION

select 0 as value, 'None' as Label, 0 as order
UNION
my proper select statemement (add 1 as order in select and order by ) so None appear always at top.

You might also want to count rows and store value in hidden parameter then when you do union you could do

select 0 as value, 'None' as Label, 0 as order
where 1*@MyParameter <> 0
UNION
your sql

Regards
Emil
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 33469238
just to clarify second approach doesn't add 'None' if there are some items.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33473070
while creating the second parameter, in the report designer, please check the CHECK BOX for to accept 'NULL' values
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 33474416
Hi

You cannot allow null values for multi-select.... you get error 'A multi value parameter cannot include null values'

Regards
Emil
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:urir10
ID: 33501377
I found a different solution but that tip put on me on the right track, thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 33501499
Hi

I'm glad you found the solution. If you don't mind please share it with us :) it might be usefull for me to know other ways of doing that (or variations)....

Regards
Emil
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 33501548
sure.

Its abit tricky but ill give it a shot.
First in SSRS for the second parameter i wrote that code to get the possible values for the Drop Down:

SELECT  Distinct  CASE WHEN  ReqType IS NULL THEN 'N/A'
ELSE ReqType END as ReqType
 
 FROM [vw_TFAM_Reporting]
Where FormName IN (@TicketType)

So that give me a N/A option when a ticket type without requests is selected.
I then pass those value to a Stored procedure where i check to see if the selected value was 'N/A' then i dont look for a matching Request or Else if its not N/A then i use the IN operator.


Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 33501613
Thanks!
0