Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade thunderbird in Linux Mint

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts.   I have  linux mint   9 installed and have been working with thunderbird.   I   found that  some of the addons I want to install require thunderbird version 3.1  or higher.   Can anyone  tell me how to upgrade the thunderbird that comes with mint?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aduhwale
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 33466039
You should still be able to click on Help> Check for updates
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aduhwale
ID: 33466404
Hi there no option for that on mine.  Take  a look at screen shot
Screenshot-Sent---adewale-zm.uu..png
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
captainmish earned 500 total points
ID: 33466778
As long as you are not running 64bit:

Run these commands to 1) add the ubuntuzilla repo, 2) update your local apt cache 3) install thunderbird 3.1:

sudo su
echo "deb http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/ubuntuzilla/mozilla/apt all main" >> /etc/apt/sources.list.d/ubuntuzilla.list
exit
sudo apt-key adv --recv-keys --keyserver keyserver.ubuntu.com C1289A29
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install thunderbird-mozilla-build

For more info on ubuntuzilla, check out http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/ubuntuzilla/index.php?title=Main_Page#Installation (since mint 9 is based on ubuntu 10.04, the packages should be compatible)

Note: I dont have a mint system to try this on, but Idoubt you will be able to cause much damage with this attempt. To undo all changes:

sudo rm /etc/apt/sources.list.d/ubuntuzilla.list
sudo apt-get update
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aduhwale
ID: 33467215
Absolutely spot on!   worked ,  and   changed the links too  and imported my data.   Thank you
0