Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add a cloned Citrix Server to the farm

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have an application running on a VM Server in a Presentation Server 4.0 farm. The server is currently handling 40 users but the number of users will almost double so we need to deploy a new server and balance the load.
What we have in mind is to clone the existing VM and run the NewSid. The question is: Is it possible to add the new cloned server to an existing farm without reinstalling Citrix?
What would be the best approach?
0
Comment
Question by:TELUS_User
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 33468441
While there might be a way, I was never able to figure one out.  ~35 server 4.0 farm, all running physical on boot-from-SAN blades.  I had a base OS install that had the citrix install files pre-loaded on it.  Clone the LUN, boot it, newsid, rename server, join to domain, install Citrix, then push apps via installation packager manager.  The whole process would take ~45 minutes per server.

I tried cloning fully-built ones, and they never worked right.  Wouldn't join the farm, ZDC got mad, all sorts of stuff.


Good luck,
exx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dnsguru44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33477589
Yes its possible and fairly common, especially with ESXi 4 which has excellent sysprep if you have vCenter.  Take a look at this post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_26410293.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 33510324
0