Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error 0x8501004. problems trying to sync windows mobile phone with server 2008.

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Active sync is throwing up the error 0x8501004. It is taking about the settings on the server need to be changed for authorisation of the device. The server has recently been upgraded from sbs2003 to sbs 2008. I am afraid the phone is not showing the full error anymore so all i managed to capture was the error code.
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33466297
Test your EAS here
www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

TEst for EAS and EAS Autodiscover

Please post back the results here.

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TimBarrett
ID: 33572130
Which version of Windows Mobile does the portable device use? Older devices (Windows Mobile 5 without the MSFP) won't connect to Exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TimBarrett earned 2000 total points
ID: 33572146
The Windows Mobile 6.5 standalone emulator is another good troubleshooting tool for ActiveSync issues:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=20686a1d-97a8-4f80-bc6a-ae010e085a6e&displaylang=en

This is how you configure it:
http://www.nogeekleftbehind.com/2009/06/23/download-windows-mobile-65-emulator/
0