Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU Fan noisy ...which oil to use ?

Posted on 2010-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
My CPU fan is noisy . I want to put a drop of oil. Which oil should i use ...any household oil will do ..like olive oil , coconut oil etc ?

i also have a sewing machine oil ..(unbranded vendor and cheap quality type ) And smells like keresone....can i use that ??

thanks
sd
0
Comment
Question by:sdugar
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
KeeBlitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33466210
Almost any lightweight mechanical oil, such as 3-in-1 household oil, will do just fine.

You can use your sewing machine oil, because, in addition to being a lightweight oil, it has excellent viscosity, holds up well at high temperatures, and is specifically designed to lubricate moving parts that operate at high speeds
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Walpurgisnacht
ID: 33466595
Better to just replace the fan. The noise can be from bearings going bad and adding oil will mask the problem for a while but then it will come back noisier or the fan will fail. They're cheap enough to warrant getting a new one.

-J
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 33467151
Oil will attract dust and dirt, so if you can avoid it, it would be better.  It is also hard to get oil in the right place on some fans.  Make sure the noise is not caused by the fan blades striking anything like wires.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 33467427
don't put oil on it.  what is causing the noise?  is it on a high setting?  can you change the setting to a lower setting via a fan controller or inside your computer?  did you get this fan extra or did it come with your computer?  can you show me a link to the fan your talking about?  which fan exactly is it?  your cpu, power supply, or rear fan?  did you try cleaning all the dust out of it?  if your talking about the cpu fan on an old computer, this is normal.  the only way to fix that is to buy another cpu fan from newegg or tigerdirect for cheap that will only cool the cpu better and be quieter.  or you could try getting a fan controller.  i picked up a 5 fan controller for my custom built pc for like 30 dollars.  it is a touch screen and you can have the fan operating at 0-100 percent speed.  my fans were all very noisy before i got this and now i can barely hear them.  let me know what the answers are to my questions and what you decide to do.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 33467459
i would suggest this cpu fan.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835207006&cm_re=fan_controller_cpu-_-35-207-006-_-Product

it looks like it would cool very nicely and the price is only 17 dollars with rebate.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 33467997
Well, you can oil it, but it will be only a temporary solution, probably on the order of three to six months.

The "bearing" in most computer fans is a shaft in a metal sleeve, not ball bearings in a machined race.  When a fan starts making that horrible intermittent grinding sound, it indicates that the sleeve and shaft have worn down and are now starting to gall.  At this point, lubrication is too late to address the problem.  The oil will fill the gap between shaft and sleeve, but when it breaks down, the same problem will be back.

Agree with Walpurgisnacht.  Replace the fan, preferably with a new one.  But if you're short on cash, CPU fans are a throwaway item at any non-national-chain computer repair shop.  Bring yours in and ask politely if they've got one from a dead computer that will replace it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mshields83
ID: 33479980
Just change the fan, they are cheap enough these days.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 33583646
I would just replace the fan but if you are going to oil it then don't use light oil it will just break down and be gone.
90 wt is appropriate and only use one small drop.

http://www.allelectronics.com/make-a-store/category/220100/Fans/D.C.-Fans/1.html
0