Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get the day name from this date format (23-Aug-2010) in java script?

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello please give the solution for this
0
Comment
Question by:rite2mis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 33466233
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 33466266
Just replace the - with " " (space) and pass it to the below javascript

http://www.trans4mind.com/personal_development/JavaScript/time2.htm
function getTheDay(aText)

{

myDays= 

["Sunday","Monday","Tuesday","Wednesday","Thursday","Friday","Saturday","Sunday"]

myDate=new Date(eval('"'+aText.value+'"'))

document.form1.textDay.value=myDays[myDate.getDay()]

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 33466536
here is the full code.. just try it out
<script type="text/javascript">

<!--//

function getTheDay(aText)

{

myDays= 

["Sunday","Monday","Tuesday","Wednesday","Thursday","Friday","Saturday","Sunday"]

myDate=new Date(eval('"'+aText.value.replace("-"," ") +'"'))

document.form1.textDay.value=myDays[myDate.getDay()]

}

//-->

</script>

<form name="form1" id="form1" method="post" action="" enctype="text/plain">

<input type="text" name="textDate" id="textDate" value="23-Aug-2010" size="25" maxlength="25" />

<input type="button" value="Get day of week" onclick="getTheDay(this.form.textDate)" />

<small>

Day of week appears here

</small>

<br />

<input type="text" name="textDay" VALUE size="25" maxlength="25" />

<br />

</form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 100 total points
ID: 33466806
no need for eval

new Date(aText.value.replace(/\-/g," "))



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rite2mis
ID: 33498452
nice replies
0