Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VM printing to wireless printer prints multiple copies of same document

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a new installation of Windows 7 Pro running on a virtual machine, VMware. When we print MS Access 97 documents/reports to some wireless HP P1102W printers the printer prints the document repeatedly until I turn the printer off and kill the queue. If I plug the printer into a PC using a USB cable the printer behaves and prints one document.
Before the machine was virtual I used a standard desktop and the printer printed as expected, one document when one document was asked for.
The only thing I think that has changed since yesterday is that I am now using a virtual machine.
Any ideas why the printer would print the same document?
Thanks,
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:asbowen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33466440
Haven't heard of this happening before... but maybe you can employ a workaround:

Install the same printer on the Host OS, share it on the network and install it over the network in the guest O/S as a shared printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asbowen
ID: 33466590
Thanks for the reply - the problem I have with this idea however is that I am using the printers wirelessly not linked to PCs in all instances.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33466702
Make sure that the Enable bidirectional support checkbox is unchecked.

This is a known issue with HP P1102W printers.  There's more information here,
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c02205132&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=4110396

Let me know if that fixes the issue,
Jeff


0
 

Author Comment

by:asbowen
ID: 33466716
Fantastic - I'll check it out tomorrow and report back.

Cheers
0