Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to make listbox transparent in MS Access 2003 form

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a listbox containing 15 columns.......and I would like to highlight 3 columns....is there any possible way to do this from the following:

-> Can I just change the fore color (font colors) for last 3 columns?
-> Can I just change the back color or highlight for last 3 columns?
-> Can I just work around by making list box transparent and put a color rectangle behind last 3 columns ? For that I have to make listbox transparent and I don't see any property to change the back style???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hitsdoshi1
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 501 total points
ID: 33466326
No you can't format a standard Access listbox.
It sounds like you should be using a subform if you want to apply formatting.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 501 total points
ID: 33468961
This link shows you how to accomplish what you want using a ListView control instead of a listbox.

                         http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=5329
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 498 total points
ID: 33473498
Stephen Lebans has some very cool tricks with Listboxes:

http://www.lebans.com/List_Combo.htm

I don't see one that specifically states you can color different columns, but if you dig through the samples you might find something that is of interest.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:hitsdoshi1
ID: 33502733
Thanks everyone...Well solution doesn't exist..so I will try workarounds and suggestions you guys provided...
0