[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What causes this error msge "The device detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk0\DR0" ?

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Error is being generated every second.  Filling up System error event log quickly.  The server uses RAID5 Ultra SCSI drives.  No error lights on the drives, and they are working OK.
0
Comment
Question by:Sierrasue
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 33466685
Are any of the cables loose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sierrasue
ID: 33467352
Don't believe so.  The is a Prolient ML370 that's been in a rack for six + years.  Only changes have been to swap out SCSI drives when they go bad.  That's done from the front--don't even open the case.  The event log log, BTW, is 11
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Restucci earned 1500 total points
ID: 34187642
In the past we have seen this error when a drive is starting to fail.  Have you checked the drive using a tool like SpinRite (http://www.grc.com)?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jim Restucci
ID: 34187650
sorry about the broken link, http://www.grc.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sierrasue
ID: 35030129
replaced the C (OS) drive.  The solved it.
0