Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sage ACT 2010 Contacts Issue

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Everyone,


     I'm just trying to figure out how an issue a client of mine could have occurred.  I have a client using ACT 2010 with the database on the server with the latest HotFix.  They access the database from about 4 client computers.


     Well a user was adding a new contact to ACT.  Everything seemed to work as usual however now the email from the new contact has replaced the email address of many contacts.  How could this have happened?  I went on the database and did the maintenance with no issues found.  Just trying to figure out if it was something the user did accidently or the database having some issues.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bobohost
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
50cal earned 2000 total points
ID: 33466698
Have seen refresh issues cause this problem in the past, where by the contact information from one record is moved to another when navigating through the contact records using the navigation buttons.

Normally it is resolved by running the following:
Server -> Start -> Run -> Act Diag -> Select Database
      a. Check Database
      b. Repair Database
      c. Re-index Database
      d. Database Rebuild -> Rebuild Schema
      e. Database Rebuild -> Rebuild Security
      f. Database Rebuild -> Rebuild OLE/DB Report Objects
      g. Database Rebuild -> Rebuild Sync Objects


50cal.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:60Cal
ID: 33466707
Hi there,

What happened is that they replaced the contacts email over their own email in their contact card. You just need to log in as the user and change his/her email address back.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:60Cal
ID: 33466781
Hi there,

Please disregard the afformentioned post of mine. Sorry.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 33468855
Ok will try ACTDiag.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 33486494
ACTDiag seems to have resolved the issue.  Is there an quick way to change the contacts email back that were changed or would I need to recover from a backup?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:60Cal
ID: 33488615
You could restore a backup and that would resolve the issue and would probably be the easiest.

But you would lose any data that you have entered into Act since the backup was created. Your best bet is to restore the backup using the "restore as" option and import the backup into the live database with the duplicate checking preferences set to "replace with newest" in the merge wizard.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 33540860
Have any joy with importing the backup / restoring the backup?

50cal.
0