Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VSS 5TB limit windows 2003 32 bits GPT partition

Posted on 2010-08-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi all

I just implemented a brand new SAN at one of my company and created a 10.5 TB gpt partition in windows 2003 32 bits.

It seems I was unaware of the fact that shadow copy technology can't be implemented if the partition is bigger than 5TB.

This company really really need to implement shadow copies as they use it a lot.

I already copied around 1.6TB of live production data on it.

What are my options now? I don't want to lose data

Resizing? (although it seems that the fact that it's a GPT partition makes it more difficult as standard partitioning tools won't work like Acronis, it's also a pretty big partition)

any other VSS like technology I could implement?

Thanks all for your help
0
Comment
Question by:inf2300
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33467072
Diskpart may be able to resize for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inf2300
ID: 33467210
I thought about it but form what I read, it doesn't seem to play nice with 2003 and gpt partitions...

In 2008, they added better support for gpt but in 2003...

I'm a bit scare to give a try to be honest
0
 

Author Comment

by:inf2300
ID: 33467325
actually thre is just no shrink command in 2003... only extend
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33473679
Shrink was introduced with Win2008.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 33479570
Ouch.  Well, one thought would be two 5TB partitions, and possibly MOUNT one partition to a folder on the other, so in a way you'd have 10TB on the drive letter, but in reality no more than 5TB could be inside or outside the mount subfolder/subtree, and you're still faced with resizing question, how do you transition from current to modified configuration, robocopy and/or backup/verify/restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:inf2300
ID: 34023617
Ongoing
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sav2880 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34500626
Sounds like backing up to an external disc and repartitioning is going to be the answer. You could do a standard file copy I'd imagine since without any VSS data, there's no need to do a more detailed backup, nothing lost that way. Then, repartition as a pair of 5TB partitions and recopy.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34924270
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0