Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can I store an xsd file in an app.config file?  If so, how

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How can I store an xsd file in my app.config file (since it is xml)?  Also, how do I read it out?

Also, I am using this code to validate my xml.  How could I do that if I was using an app.config file since I will now have a file instead of a path for the "schemaFileName" argument.

                XmlSchemaSet sc = new XmlSchemaSet();
                sc.Add(targetNamespace, schemaFileName);

                XmlReaderSettings settings = new XmlReaderSettings();
                settings.Schemas = sc;
                settings.ValidationType = ValidationType.Schema;
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 33466783
One method would be to encode it as a string - the Uri class has encode/decode functions available you could use.....this method sacrifices readability, though, and requires the encode to be done outside of your app to get it in....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 33466890
A more readable possibility would be to roll your own config section, and include the xsd or xsds as part of it...this would require you to implement a class derived from ConfigurationSection to deal with it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GoJoeIsBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 33467812
If you are using "Visual Studio 2008" or "Visual Studio 2010" this is pretty easy, just do this:
1) Open your XSD-file
2) Select all content and copy
3) Right-click your project-file in Visual Studio's Solution Explorer and select "Properties" (located at the bottom)
4) Click the "Settings" tab in the properties window.
5) If all you see is a link, click the link and proceed
6) You a now precented with a grid consisting of the columns: Name, Type, Scope and Value
7) In "Name" type what ever you like your application setting to be called, eg. "MyXSD"
8) In "Type" choose "string", this should be the default choice
9) In "Scope" choose "User" if you plan to change the setting programatically, otherwise choose "Application"
10) In "Value" - paste your copied XSD-content
11) Hit CTRL+S which saves the settings

The above enables you to reach your settings like this:
string xsd = Properties.Settings.Default.MyXSD;

And  if your chose "User" as scope you can also do this:
Properties.Settings.Default.MyXSD = "<xs:schema ....> ... </xs:schema>";
Properties.Settings.Default.Save();
0