Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

batch script:  remove file names starting with certain characters

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a windows batch script which I use to delete certain file names and file sizes from various directories.
 
I want to add a line in the script that deletes all files starting with certain characters (specificlly "~"  and "z") within the directory.  

I know some people like to ask why questions so here it is...
I have a game-server and my players use this script to clean up game directories that get filled with trash files from other servers.  These files change everything from menus to graphics (bad thing).  It just so happens that these server owners start the files with "~" and "z" to make this happen (which is a different subject).  So my script would be more efficient if I can target just the files that start with these characters.  

Please submit an example script from start to finish, do not assume I can fill in the blanks.  

Thanks in advance.  

0
Comment
Question by:icecom4
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rob Siddell
ID: 33466798
del ~*.* z*.*
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rob Siddell
ID: 33466872
you will need to change the directory first so it would be

cd c:/location/location
del ~*.* z*.*

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33467052
People ask why questions so they have a context and provide you the best answer - and sometimes the best answer is one you didn't even think could be done.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trythisone earned 2000 total points
ID: 33467153
if you want it to find all of the instances of that name, plus search subdirectories use:


del /s /Q "c:\whatever path\~*.*"

the /Q makes it not prompt you if you want to delete the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icecom4
ID: 33468533
very nice.  This line works.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:icecom4
ID: 37661861
ooops mis posted sorry
0