Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware extremely slow printing to a network printer

Posted on 2010-08-18
10
Medium Priority
?
2,557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a new VM running Windows 7 Pro (VMware) and the printing of jobs to a network printer is extremely slow; the printer in question is an HP P3015n.

Does anybody have any ideas how to fix/speed this up please?

Thanks,

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:asbowen
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33466815
sometimes printing to a network printer is just slow... are other network computers having the same issue? do you have the correct printer installed in the VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asbowen
ID: 33466932
The correct printer is installed on the VM.
Yesterday when we were using a desktop, non VM, the printing was fine; now it's slow coming from the VM hosted on the server
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 600 total points
ID: 33467426
what OS is on your print server??  did your non-VM test desktop also have Win 7 Pro?

what resources did you assign to the Win 7 VM??  I find 2 cores and 3-4GB RAM works best for me under VMware Workstation 7.0.

also make sure you VMware NIC adapter type is set correctly, it maybe on the older Flexible type, when OS 2003 and onwards should use VMXNET3 (set in the Edit Settings function under Hardware) - you didn't say if you are using Workstation, Server or vSphere 4.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asbowen
ID: 33467533
I'll check the details tomorrow however the rest:
The printer is directly connected to the network, internal NIC in the printer.
The previous desktop was running Vista business.
I'll check the VM resources tomorrow.
I'll check the VMware NIC settings also.
I'm using Vsphere 4.0 latest updates with this VM running on it.

Thanks,

Alex
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33467789
Make sure VMware tools are installed in your guest OS, any networking (not just printing) can be notoriously slow without them.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:asbowen
ID: 33467881
Thanks, they are, but I appreciate your advice
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1400 total points
ID: 33467964
If tools are installed I would highly recommend going to vmxnet3 as an adapter type. Also check for speed/duplex mismatches. What flavor of VMware is your hosting environment? I have seen issues sometimes with Workstation, VMware Server, or Player using bridged networking sometimes it doesn't negotiate correctly which will cause performance issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asbowen
ID: 33468605
IainNIX - I'm running 1 vCPU and 2GB RAM on this VM. Also how do I change the NIC settings to VMXNET3, as in Edit Settings I can see E1000 but can't see how to change it.

bgoering - as above, how do I change the adapter settings (if required from E1000) to VMXNET3. My hosting environment is running VMware ESXi 4.1.0

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33468624
Using "Edit Settings" for your vm, you would first remove your old E1000 NIC, the Add hardware, go through the wizard and pick vmxnet3 as the type.

Your OS will likely detect the NIC has changed and you will need to reconfigure networking on the guest.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:asbowen
ID: 33468665
Ah great, I'll try this tomorrow and report back.

Thanks
0