Solved

Windows 7 Profession reverts back to base install state

Posted on 2010-08-18
10
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We've had two computers in the last week that have crashed.  When they are brought back up, they have been reverted to the original ghost image put on them at deployment (Windows 7 MAK, no applications installed).  Profiles remain, but all .EXE's are gone.  We have system restore turned off by default.  Anyone seen this?
0
Comment
Question by:coyotejeff
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tenaj-207
tenaj-207 earned 150 total points
ID: 33467443
It sounds suspiciously like system restore reverted your box back to it's native state.  That's exactly what system restore would do in the case of a big crash.  If you open system restore do you get a message stating that it's turned off?

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33467453
first i would be checking the sys/app logs to see why it crashed, perhaps registry or profile corruption, but that wouldn't account for missing files.  also test the hardware with a boot-able diagnostics CD such as Ultimate Boot CD.

also turning off System Restore is not normally a good idea, as updates/patches and apps are installed, restore point s are made (i always do a manual one after a system build).  You might want to re-think that decision.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotejeff
ID: 33467458
We have system restore turned off.  Even right after the first reboot after a crash it is still off.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:coyotejeff
ID: 33467480
I have never had a system (xp or vista) work with System Restore.  Things are always left in an unusable state.  Does Windows 7 handle system restore any better?

Thanks.

JH
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 100 total points
ID: 33467579
so far i haven't had to use Win 7 sys restore, we only have a small number of systems running it, but the XP restore has saved me so many times for doing full rebuilds.  i just set it to only use the C drive and only 10% disk space.

do you have logs or dump files from the crash??
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotejeff
ID: 33467596
No, nothing.  Event logs are dated back to the ghost image.  Perhaps I will change my GPO to allow system restore.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 150 total points
ID: 33467687
It's pretty clear that your computer did do a system restore, one way or another.  And I would agree that you should turn system restores back on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotejeff
ID: 33468319
Is there a way to do this via GPO?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 33468349
In GP for Server 2008 look here; \Windows Components\Windows Installer\Prohibit rollback
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotejeff
ID: 33468368
Nevermind, found it.
0