Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any third party software to record / log program crash and / or hang?

Posted on 2010-08-18
20
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a old user (with XP pro) telling me his applications are crashing but he can't tell me which.
He tells me many Applications crash (with errors) or hang.

When i see in his eventlogs i just see only Microsoft Word has crashed. I have runed best
Diagnostic softwares like Eurosoft PC-Check v7.1 & Toolstar v3.86 no hardware errors.

I have also run many Anti Malware software and no infections.

I have heard Dr. Watson can log Applications crashes. Is there any other good Software available?
0
Comment
Question by:*** Hopeleonie ***
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:coolnoble
coolnoble earned 850 total points
ID: 33467197
You could try using AUTORUN utility to check any suspicious program running on the computer that might be causing problem

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33467240
Hi Coolnoble

No suspicious program running. Checked it already...

Leonie
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Beghemot
Beghemot earned 50 total points
ID: 33467318
I had a similar situation and it turned out to be a failing power supply.

I know you are looking for logging software, but I feel your pain.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33467409
Beghemot that could be also good point!
Was running Eurosoft PC-Check & Toolstar for 72h but no problems...

Leonie
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33467679
hopeleonie--Is Event Viewer not providing enough info?  It is already on the PC.
Be sure to view all three windows as described here.
For XP http://pcworld.about.com/magazine/2405p138id124860.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33467855
hi jcimarron

no info :-( I view all 5 events (+ both office 2007 event logs). Just see that Word crashed.

Leonie
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
coolnoble earned 850 total points
ID: 33468379
Hello Leonie,

Try using ADPlus to troubleshoot...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q286350

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33468784
ADPlus looks great. I would like to test it on my mashine. I my self have Windows 7.
Will this work? Can i only log a single application? The problem is we don't know which is causing problems...

Leonie
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 50 total points
ID: 33470529
hopeleonie--"no info :-( I view all 5 events (+ both office 2007 event logs). Just see that Word crashed."
I have a feeling you are not looking at the Event Viewer I am talking about.
In Win7 Control Panel|Administrative Tools|Event Viewer|click Windows Logs in left panel|click Applications.  Give it about 5-10 seconds to show the data and note there are two tabs (try both. especially Details)
In WinXP Start, All Programs, Administrative Tools, Event Viewer. Again click Applications in left panel. When the info appears it will not be too helpful, but double click on the error.  In the next window click the blue go.microsoft.com link to get all the data.  It will take a while (like 30-60 seconds) to show in the right panel.  That will have the most helpful info such as error codes.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33470814
hopeleonie--I wrote the folowing two procedures for getting the most out of Event Viewer some time ago, but they may still bo of help
Win7--
Look into Event Viewer (Control Panel|Admnistrative Tools|Event Viewer). Click on "Application" in the left panel. See  RedBall error icon(s) in the right panel timestamped at the exact time the problem occurred?     Click on the Red Ball link.  You may get a lot more (and with luck understandable)  info from the General and Details tabs.
Win XP--
Look into Event Viewer (Start|Administrative Tools|Event Viewer). Click on "Application" in the left panel. Do you see RedBall error icon(s) timestamped at the exact time the problem occurred?   If so, click on the RedBall. The first message will have some data on what the problem is, but usually it is not too easy to understand. Click the blue go.microsoft.com link.  On the next window click the link to send a report to Microsoft.    Another window should open (though it may take some time for the information in the right panel to appear) which may offer some more understandable info and maybe even a solution.

In either case you can also click on "System" in the left panel after entering Event Viewer.  But I think the errors for Office will usually be shown in "Application" in the left panel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coolnoble
ID: 33471541
hello Leonie, i haven't tired this application yet myself..
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33472118
Hi coolnoble
Ok i will try it myself. Thanks!

Hi jcimarron
As I told you, I view in all 5 vent logs i have (under XP: Start|Administrative Tools|Event Viewer).
The eventlogs i have are System, Application, Security and both from Microsoft Office 2007 Diagnostics.

No errors in the Application ( no RedBall error icon's ) event log. In one of the Microsoft Office 2007 Diagnostics log i see word has crashed, but just information ( no RedBall error icon's ).
That's all...

Thank you very much for your time!

Leonie
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:VBDotNetCoder
VBDotNetCoder earned 50 total points
ID: 33477386
Check the hard disk with the command below :
c:\>    chkdsk c: /f /r

This will scan the whole HDD and will let you know if there are any bad sectors. If there are bad sectors, programs will give error messages and hung (especially when windows is trying to access their blocks from pagefile.sys-virtual memory file)

You might also consider replacing the RAMs installed on the motherboard for testing. A defective RAM module might cause such errors.

You can download the free version of Sandra benchmarking and diagnostic utility to see if the parts are ok...
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33490645
I didn't get an answer... :-(
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33490674
Thanks all! Didn't get a good Software.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33491072
What is the status now? Did you try all these? Still nothing?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33495368
@VBDotNetCoder
No didn't get a Solution! Opened a new question.
As i told chkdsk c: /f /r didn't help because Hard Disk has no problems...

Leonie
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33495493
did you replace the RAMs?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33495817
RAM is ok... :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33497453
hopeleonie, did you ever run ComboFix on that Pc to  to clean the malware/pests?

RAM's are ok. HDD is ok. so if there is no problem with the mother board, it must be something about the software (OS or a 3rd party one).

Did you try to reinstall a fresh copy of XP?
0