Solved

Adding a Manual DNS SRV record

Posted on 2010-08-18
8
1,876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been asked by a provider to add to UDP and TCP a manual record. When I click on the type I only see _Kerberos and the vendor wants a _Kerberos-master entry. Can I just type this in and it will be recognized?

Ray
0
Comment
Question by:rayfordporter
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33467076
i think you want "other new record" > "service location SRV"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33467105
oh hang on a second there, they want you to mess with kerberos dns settings? ....  that can break active directory, can you ask them for clarification/steps to minimize the chance of hurting your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayfordporter
ID: 33467244
The company is Admitmac and to get a Mac to properly attach to Active Directory and Automount volumes they need in Windows 2008 an entry called _kerberos-master. I have entered it but my Admitmac still cannot verify and is complaining about DNS.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33469940
That is not a record in DNS.

http://www.macwindows.com/ADinstruct.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayfordporter
ID: 33470083
But this is Snow Leopard. 10.6.4 and what would I put and where do I put this info on the Mac?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayfordporter
ID: 33470117
I also read through the url you posted and it only mentions 10.3 and 4 not 10.6

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33470329
kerberos-master is not a record in Windows that I know of.

I am not an expert in Macs but if 10.4 can be added to a domain through that link I assume 10.6 can as well. http://www.macwindows.com/snowleopardAD.html

http://macosx.com/forums/howto-faqs/305236-how-bind-leopard-active-directory.html

Make sure the MAC is pointing to the DC only for DNS.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 250 total points
ID: 33473459

> Can I just type this in and it will be recognized?

Yes, certainly.

If it's a SRV record you can make the name whatever you want. The drop down box is only there to help out, you do not have to use its entries.

Chris
0