Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# read/write to Unix file share

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Can we read/write files to and from Unix file share using System.IO in .NET?
0
Comment
Question by:ppak777
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33467015
If it is a samba share and not something like a native NFS mount then yes. It would be no differnt. You would use the full UNC name.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pitt7
pitt7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33467377
If you mean by unix file share a NFS export then you can use UNC paths to connect to them if your system supports NFS client. For older windows versions NFS client support is available using SFU (Services For Unix), newer versions have builtin support but must be selected in system control -> "Turn Windows features on or off".
0