Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change MsSQL User Password

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a windows server using MsSQL via Micsrosoft SQL Server Studio Express. I need to change the password for the user that my application is using. I just have not been able to find it.
0
Comment
Question by:cortdev
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 33467090
If you are talking about changing the password for an account that is using SQL authentication, then you would need to open the SQL Server Mgmt. Studio program with a SQL administrator-level user and password. Then go to Security/Logins and find the user whose password you want to change. Right-click the user name, go to Properties and change the password on the General properties page.
If that's not what you're looking for, please provide further details on your exact situation and what you're trying to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sandeepratan
ID: 33467131
Goto Management Studio

Goto Security --> Logins--> Right click on the user and goto password

here is the link
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/12/29/sql-server-change-password-of-sa-login-using-management-studio/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jini Jose earned 2000 total points
ID: 33467139
you can use the below code to change it through query analyser.

sp_password 'old pwd','new pwd','login name'
0