Solved

HTTP 400 Bad Request - Webpage

Posted on 2010-08-18
16
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

When i open a particular webpage (Internet Explorer) i get this error "HTTP 400 Bad Request" . I have tried to resee internet options and it did not help. Ran Registry cleaners , it was no good.

Any advice will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:o0JoeCool0o
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Please post the web page link so we can see why this happens.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
By the way, "HTTP 400 Bad Request" is a message from the server, not from IE.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
That page requires a login, username and password.  Do you have the username and password for that page?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
Comment Utility
This webpage opens for the other users, but for some Windows 7 users it does not open. They dont even get the login screen.

It works for Windows XP/ Vista users.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
It opens the login page here on Firefox, IE8, and Safari.  But I don't have Windows 7.  Someone else will have to look at that part.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
Comment Utility
It just Windows 7 AND only for some USERS ?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
As long as you get "HTTP 400 Bad Request", the server is telling you that it doesn't like the way you're asking for the page.  This can occasionally be cause by your anti-virus.  Anti-virus creates a 'proxy' on your computer that filters your web requests.  See if the computers with the problem have the same Anti-Virus but different from the ones without the problem.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
Comment Utility
Hey Dave,

It has the same anitvirus i.e. Microsoft Security Essentials" as the others.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
Comment Utility
It works for 95 % of the users. I dont think it's on the server side!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
No, you're right.  But I don't have windows 7.  There has to be something different between the Windows 7 users that can and cannot connect.  You need to "Request Attention" above and get some other experts to help you.  Maybe on of them has encountered a similar problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
Comment Utility
Is this server in a cluser or behind a load balancer?  Are these 5% users being blocked by a firewall?

It resolves to 208.94.30.33 for me, the 5% it doesn't work for, does it resolve to a different address?

For the 5% it doesn't work for you might have them (if they're not behind a firewall that blocks traceroute) do a traceroute to the webserver.

Please post results, error messages, traceroutes, and access/error logs from web server.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
Comment Utility
yes, you are right, it resolves to 208.94.30.33. When i ping cms.legacykitchens.com, it works fine 100% no error
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
Comment Utility
Trace-route details have been attached
Traceroute.doc
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Galtar99 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Is this traceroute for you or the 5% users it's NOT working for?  We really need those users to be able to determine why they can't get to it.

Does your webserver have access or error logs?  Please post those.

Does the firewall allow any to the webserver or is it a list of networks or IP addresses it allows?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
Comment Utility
partially correct
0