Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eclipse SWT - Jave error: no swt-win32-2133 in java.library.path

Posted on 2010-08-18
10
Medium Priority
?
1,435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm trying to follow eclipse's tutorial on using SWT.  I've installed everything and I get to the point of running it and I get the following error:

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no swt-win32-2133 in java.library.path
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
      at org.eclipse.swt.internal.Library.loadLibrary(Library.java:108)
      at org.eclipse.swt.internal.win32.OS.<clinit>(OS.java:46)
      at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.internal_new_GC(Display.java:1291)
      at org.eclipse.swt.graphics.Device.init(Device.java:547)
      at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.init(Display.java:1310)
      at org.eclipse.swt.graphics.Device.<init>(Device.java:96)
      at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.<init>(Display.java:291)
      at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.<init>(Display.java:287)
      at helloWorld.HelloWorldSWT.main(HelloWorldSWT.java:14)

I've googled this and found several things and I've tried them with no luck.  For example, one of the posts says:

"Try
adding this to your VM Arguments:

-Djava.library.path=C:\Program
Files\eclipse\plugins\org.eclipse.swt.win32\os\win32\x86"

I've installed eclipse on my root directory - so in my case this should be:
-Djava.library.path=C:\eclipse\plugins

But after that I have no "org.eclipse.swt.win32" folder

I'm using Windows 7, 64 bit, so I'm thinking even if I had this folder, it woudln't be right.

As a new user to Eclipse and Java both, this is a little confusing.
Any ideas on what I need to do?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:slightlyoff
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33467289
Do a search on *.dll under the install dir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slightlyoff
ID: 33467913
it found 2 .dll files:

swt-gdip-win32-3650.dll
and
swt-win32-3650.dll

in C:\eclipse\configuration\org.eclipse.osgi\bundles\212\1\.cp

Should this be used in the  VM Arguments?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33468411
Yes, you can try the following, but of course you need to beware of the 23/64bit issue
-Djava.library.path=C:\eclipse\configuration\org.eclipse.osgi\bundles\212\1\.cp

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slightlyoff
ID: 33469680
Still get the same issue.

java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no swt-win32-2133 in java.library.path.

I copied the -Djava.library.path=C:\eclipse\configuration\org.eclipse.osgi\bundles\212\1\.cp
 into the VM arguments.

This is so weird... because I can't find anything about it elsewhere.

Thanks for your help!

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33470322
Could you place the following as the first line of main and tell me what it prints?
System.out.println(System.getProperty("java.library.path"));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slightlyoff
ID: 33476798
Sorry couldn't respond yesterday...  here's what it says:

C:\eclipse\configuration\org.eclipse.osgi\bundles\212\1\.cp

I've also attached my code just to show what I have.

I notice that the error specifies: "no swt-win32-2133" in java.library.path

And the .dlls I found are:
swt-gdip-win32-3650.dll
swt-win32-3650.dll

Should I find a swt-win32-2133 dll?  and if not - is there a place i can change it so it looks for one of the others instead?
package helloWorld;

import org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display;
import org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Shell;

public class HellowWorld {

	/**
	 * @param args
	 */
	public static void main(String[] args) {
		// TODO Auto-generated method stub
		System.out.println(System.getProperty("java.library.path"));

		Display display = new Display();
		Shell shell = new Shell(display);
		shell.setText("Hello world!");
		shell.open();
		while (!shell.isDisposed()) {
		if (!display.readAndDispatch()) display.sleep();
		}
		display.dispose();
	}

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33477220
Yes it looks like you have a slightly broken implementation - it's looking for the wrong dependency. Try getting a different version.

You could try copying the dll to the expected name, but i wouldn't set your hopes too high ...
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 33481006
youre version of SWT is not compatible with your version of eclipse.
Suggest you grab the latest version of eclipse and try it

> I copied the -Djava.library.path=C:\eclipse\configuration\org.eclipse.osgi\bundles\212\1\.cp
 into the VM arguments.

thats wrong

> Should I find a swt-win32-2133 dll?  and if not - is there a place i can change it so it looks for one of the others instead?

no it shouldn't, thats old
upgrading your eclipse should resolve it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:slightlyoff
ID: 33637599
Thanks for your help with this.  I'm using SWING for now, I'll have to implement your suggestions at a later time.  This was frustrating, but I appreciate your help!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33640044
:-)
0