Solved

no access to  $_SERVER["DOCUMENT_ROOT"]  what do I use?

Posted on 2010-08-18
8
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My host does not allow access to $_SERVER["DOCUMENT_ROOT"] on my shared hosting.  I can not afford to upgrade to VPS, so I am looking for a work around.  They just changed us to new servers and it used to work so I used it for all my includes and a few other things and now my sites are broken.  Any suggestions on a way to get the document root with out using   $_SERVER["DOCUMENT_ROOT"].

FYI:  I just started learning PHP about 3 months ago.
Old Way: require($_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] . "/noaccess/config.php");

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:karp13
8 Comments
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33467302
Try omitting it.
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33467310
Please install this little script and post a link here.  You can remove it later - I just want to see what your options might be.
<?php phpinfo(); ?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zappafan2k2
ID: 33467446
Is there a reason you can't use relative paths?
require('noaccess/config.php');

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:karp13
ID: 33467447
Thanks for the quick response Ray!

http://halfbreedcustoms.com/test/path.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:karp13
ID: 33467457
@Zapp

Just thought it was easier that having to add all the "../../../dir/file.php" if I am calling from deeper in a directory structure.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitt7
ID: 33467500
The default current working directory of PHP is the directory where the .php file is in.
Include the files using a relative path.

Example:
DocRoot is /var/www
Include path is /var/www/noaccess
.php file is located in /var/www/homepage/file.php
Just include your config like
require("../noaccess/config.php");
0
 
LVL 109

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 33467602
"../../../dir/file.php" if I am calling from deeper in a directory structure.

Yeah, a nuisance for sure.  Not certain this exact string will do it for you, but it seems easy enough to try... You can set the value of the DOCUMENT_ROOT even if the server does not set it for you.  Then your old code should still be OK.
$_SERVER["DOCUMENT_ROOT"] = '\boswinfs05\home\users\web\b87\whl.karp13\';

Open in new window

0