[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

linked server create index

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What would be the syntax to create, drop an index across a linked server connection on the other server?
I tried using the four part name, but the maximum number of prefixes allowed was 2. I tried to use parentheses []  for the first 3 parts of the name. parsed successfully but, executing gives error
Msg 1088, Level 16, State 12, Line 1
Cannot find the object because it does not exist or you do not have permissions.       

The linked server connection login is the database owner for the db and the object exists
0
Comment
Question by:sqlserverdba
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dwkor
ID: 33467422
I would suggest to create SP on the linked server and do index creation from there. Maybe via dynamic SQL
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pbarry1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33547447
Easiest way (if running SQL 2005+):

EXEC ('DROP INDEX TableName.IndexName") AT LinkedServerName

Note that your linked server must have the RPC options enabled.

0