Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSIS Script Task

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi There,

I need to use a system DSN to connect to the remedy database in a script task.

Has anyone done this before? Is this doable? would anyone have a sample code of connecting to remedy using a script task in SSIS.

YRKS
0
Comment
Question by:YRKS
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33467524
try this below code

Imports Microsoft.Data.Odbc

Dim conn As Odbc.OdbcConnection
Dim comm As Odbc.OdbcCommand
Dim conn As Odbc.OdbcConnection
Dim comm As Odbc.OdbcCommand

connectionString = "DSN=BI_Database;UID="  Login ";Pwd="  Password  ";"
conn = New Odbc.OdbcConnection(connectionString)
conn.Open()
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Reza Rad
Reza Rad earned 800 total points
ID: 33467912
when you work with Remedy or any other database with ODBC, then in Script there is no different what the database is, because ODBC connection is counted here.
So,
you can use simply ODBCConnection, ODBCDataReader and other ODBC objects to connect to it.
just you need an ODBC connection sample from .net code:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310988

0